release of client or customer information

Spanish translation: divulgar información relativa a un cliente

English term or phrase:release of client or customer information
Spanish translation:divulgar información relativa a un cliente
Entered by: nimrodtran

01:07 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: release of client or customer information
Mi conflicto está en el uso que hacen de "client or customer". Gracias

Release of Client or Customer Information

You may release information concerning a client or customer to third parties,
organizations and governmental agencies requesting the information (i) if the
client or customer involved has consented in writing to the release of such
information or (ii) the request constitutes a routine credit inquiry
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
podrá divulgar a terceros información relativa a un cliente
Explanation:
"cliente" a secas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 01:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón (lo de terceros va mal ubicado)
podrá divulgar información relativa... cliente a terceros, organizaciones y organismos gubernamentales que así lo soliciten (i) si dicho cliente...

(Es que con estas traducciones me embalo...)
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo. Gracias también a los demás por confirmar y al buen Oso por prodigarse en la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podrá divulgar a terceros información relativa a un cliente
nimrodtran
5 +1cliente
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1client = customer Simon and Schuster and
José Antonio V.
5tipos de clientes
xxxOso
4divulgar información sobre clientes o usuarios.
diego asensio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podrá divulgar a terceros información relativa a un cliente


Explanation:
"cliente" a secas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 01:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón (lo de terceros va mal ubicado)
podrá divulgar información relativa... cliente a terceros, organizaciones y organismos gubernamentales que así lo soliciten (i) si dicho cliente...

(Es que con estas traducciones me embalo...)

nimrodtran
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo. Gracias también a los demás por confirmar y al buen Oso por prodigarse en la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
15 mins
  -> si el sabio aprueba, bueno; si el necio critica, MEJOR!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client = customer Simon and Schuster and


Explanation:
client: cliente de un abogado.
Dicc Bilingüe de Lozano, son sinónimos.
Larousse = sinónimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 01:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Middle English custume, from Old French costume, from Latin cnsutd, cnsutdin-, from cnsutus, past participle of cnsuscere, to accustom : com-, intensive pref.; see com- + suscere, to become accustomed; see s(w)e- in Indo-European Roots.]
hasta aquí custom, raíz de customer
y esta etimología para client:
[Middle English, from Old French, from Latin clins, client-, dependent, follower. See klei- in Indo-European Roots.]

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cliente


Explanation:
Como puedes ver, la acepción de client o customer es en español la misma: cliente

Client:

1 : one that is under the protection of another : DEPENDENT
2 a : a person who engages the professional advice or services of another <a lawyer's clients> b : CUSTOMER <hotel clients> c : a person served by or utilizing the services of a social agency <a welfare client> d : a computer in a network that uses the services (as access to files or shared peripherals) provided by a server

Customer:

1 : one that purchases a commodity or service
2 : an individual usually having some specified distinctive trait <a real tough customer>

obtenido del Webster

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
10 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipos de clientes


Explanation:
Hola Lui,
Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas de que en español, "client" y "customer" es cliente a secas.

Abro esta ventana sólo para compartirte esto que encontré que tal vez te ayude a entender la diferencia que hacen en English.

"CUSTOMER VS CLIENT
Duties owed by an agent to a client are different than those owed by an agent to a customer. As can be seen by the chart below an agent's duties owed to a client are much greater than his duties owed to a customer. Until very recently the industry standard in Toronto was to treat the buyer as a customer and the seller as a client. Buyer Agency makes the buyer a client and gives the buyer a real opportunity to be represented by his own agent during both the searching for properties and the negotiation of offers. Buyer Agency also gives the buyer much greater legal recourse vis a vis his agent in the event of a dispute or problem arising before, during or after the closing of a sale.

Agent's Fiduciary Duties to "Client"

1. Best Efforts (Advocacy)
2. Loyalty
3. Obedience
4. Disclosure
5. Confidentiality
6. Reasonable Care and Diligence
7. Accountability
8. All of the duties owned to a customer

Agent's Duties to "Customer"

1. Fair Dealing
2. Honesty
3. Reasonable Skill and Care
4. Disclosure of Property Condition and Defects
5. Non-Discrimination
6. Reasonable Care and Diligence"

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.roncesvallesvillage.com/guide/customer_client.htm...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divulgar información sobre clientes o usuarios.


Explanation:
Distingo claramente entre cliente y ususario. uds. no?

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51