news wire

Spanish translation: cable noticioso

English term or phrase:news wire
Spanish translation:cable noticioso
Entered by: María del Carmen Cerda

06:56 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: news wire
Information is considered “Non-Public” until it has been disseminated to the public through a press
release, news wire, and/or a report filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC")
and a sufficient amount of time has passed after such disclosure for the public to assimilate the new
Securities Trading Policy Adopted by the company.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
cable noticioso
Explanation:
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

María del Carmen Cerda
Grading comment
Esta opción se apega a lo que necesito en este caso. Gracias¨¨
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cable noticioso
María del Carmen Cerda
5cable de noticias
Marva
5publicación en internet
moken
5agencia de noticias
johnclaude
4despacho de noticias
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable noticioso


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457
Grading comment
Esta opción se apega a lo que necesito en este caso. Gracias¨¨

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
19 mins

agree  Claudia Alvis
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despacho de noticias


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de noticias\" is optional. \"Despacho\" is the word used in Spain.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agencia de noticias


Explanation:
EFE, AP......
creo que el término en castellano es este.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicación en internet


Explanation:
al menos según mi new oxford:
news wire: an up-to-date news service on the internet

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable de noticias


Explanation:
+

Marva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55