KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blackout periods

Spanish translation: períodos de prohibición de venta (de valores)

07:30 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blackout periods
No Trading of COMPANY Securities during “Blackout Periods”
The COMPANY’s Personnel may not trade in the COMPANY’s securities during a "blackout period," regardless of whether they are then in possession of Material Non-Public Information. Blackouts period begin 5 business days before the last business day of each COMPANY’s fiscal quarter and end on the COMPANY’s public announcement of its financial results for such fiscal quarter. The COMPANY may at times adopt other blackout periods as to which the COMPANY’s Personnel will specifically be advised.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:períodos de prohibición de venta (de valores)
Explanation:
Blackout Periods
Obviously, from the title you can figure out that blackout periods means that something gets stopped. In this case securities law has times where you can't sell your stock and they call them "blackout periods." These periods can affect the federal taxes that would usually hit you at the time you exercise. Normally the money you receive from your option exercise would be considered the same as your regular income and of course, you can count on it being taxed that way too. That regular income amount is determined from the difference between the exercise price and the fair market value at the time of exercise. However, because of those blackout periods that form of taxes doesn't always work, like when securities law prohibits you from selling the stock at the time of option exercise.

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
OLEEEEE, muchísimas gracias por tu excelente aportaciónªªª
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1períodos de prohibición de venta (de valores)
johnclaude
4 +1periodos de bloqueo o periodos de reserva
Ramon Somoza
4Periodos de interrupción del negocio, de la actividad de compraventa
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodos de bloqueo o periodos de reserva


Explanation:
entiendo que se trata de un periodo donde los empleados no pueden realizar operaciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para clarificar, también podría añadirse \"de compraventa\"

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: me quedo con reserva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro. También pienso que reserva es mejor...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
períodos de prohibición de venta (de valores)


Explanation:
Blackout Periods
Obviously, from the title you can figure out that blackout periods means that something gets stopped. In this case securities law has times where you can't sell your stock and they call them "blackout periods." These periods can affect the federal taxes that would usually hit you at the time you exercise. Normally the money you receive from your option exercise would be considered the same as your regular income and of course, you can count on it being taxed that way too. That regular income amount is determined from the difference between the exercise price and the fair market value at the time of exercise. However, because of those blackout periods that form of taxes doesn't always work, like when securities law prohibits you from selling the stock at the time of option exercise.




    Reference: //http://www.myoptionvalue.com/movschool/NSO_Blackout.html
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
OLEEEEE, muchísimas gracias por tu excelente aportaciónªªª

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: EXCELENTE EXPLICACIÓN ¡Éstas son las respuestas que me encantan!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Periodos de interrupción del negocio, de la actividad de compraventa


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274