puts, calls or other options

Spanish translation: opciones de venta, opciones de compra u otras opciones

English term or phrase:puts, calls or other options
Spanish translation:opciones de venta, opciones de compra u otras opciones
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

07:40 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: puts, calls or other options
No Short Sales or Transactions in Derivatives of the company's Securities.

All the company's Personnel are prohibited from engaging at any time in:
a) short sales of the company's stock (i.e., selling more company's shares than one owns, a technique used to
speculate on a decline in stock price); and
b) transactions in any derivative of a company's security, including, but not limited to, buying or
selling puts, calls or other options, except for options granted under a company's benefit or incentive plan.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
opciones de venta, opciones de compra u otras opciones
Explanation:
"puts" = opciones de venta
"Calls" = opciones de compra

En la jerga financiera española, también se utiliza "puts" y "calls", pero al ser términos extranjeros, habría que ponerlos entrecomillados en caso de usarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:32:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAAASSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7opciones de venta, opciones de compra u otras opciones
Ramon Somoza
4opciones de compra, pulls.
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
opciones de venta, opciones de compra u otras opciones


Explanation:
"puts" = opciones de venta
"Calls" = opciones de compra

En la jerga financiera española, también se utiliza "puts" y "calls", pero al ser términos extranjeros, habría que ponerlos entrecomillados en caso de usarse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:32:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAAASSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: efectivamente! Saludos MLD
34 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias, Maria Luisa. También me complace enviarte saludos.

agree  moken
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro

agree  Katherine Matles
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katherine

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vanina

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria

agree  Andres Pacheco
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrés

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opciones de compra, pulls.


Explanation:
opciones de venta, calls.
otras opciones.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274