KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

how would you like your money?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo quiere el dinero?


16:00 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: how would you like your money?
teller at a bank
Spanish translation:¿Cómo quiere el dinero?
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos

Natalia
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¿Cómo quiere el dinero?
Natalia Infante
5 +6¿Qué billetes desea?
Andrea Torre
5En que moneda prefiere el pago?
vmazzeo
5?En que valores de billetes le gustaria recibir su dinero?
Refugio
4 -1Quales denominaciónes (billetes) quiere Usted?
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quales denominaciónes (billetes) quiere Usted?


Explanation:
This means would you like 20's, 100's, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:
Cuales denominaciones (billetes) quiere Usted?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nimrodtran: there's no "Quales" in Spanish! You confuse people with this kind of mistakes...
1 hr
  -> Mea culpa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?En que valores de billetes le gustaria recibir su dinero?


Explanation:
Tens, twenties, hundreds?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 16:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the ambiguous sound of the question often elicits jocular answers such as: Crisp. Now. In thousands. Over easy (referring to, How would you like your eggs (cooked)?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Qué billetes desea?


Explanation:
Simplemente...

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins

agree  LoreAC
10 mins

agree  Bret
20 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Flavio Figueroa
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¿Cómo quiere el dinero?


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos

Natalia

Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Tweety!

agree  mayday
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Andres Pacheco: Quiz
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Edmond Laporte: creo que esta es la traducción que mas se acerca al sentido real de la frase. Es mas coloquial que las otras sugerencias.
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Edmon

agree  María Alejandra Funes: sip
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Zulma Vaughan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  nimrodtran: en billetes de 20 dólares, usados y sin marcar. "Mi autobiografía", capítulo "Yo y las películas de gángsters" ;-)))
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  odisea: la más clara y directa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  MJRIERA: sí, es la más oída
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  MPTierno: Sin rodeos
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En que moneda prefiere el pago?


Explanation:
espero que te sirva,

Saludos

Verónica

vmazzeo
PRO pts in pair: 11