KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

insiders

Spanish translation: personas con información privilegiada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insiders (companies)
Spanish translation:personas con información privilegiada
Entered by: nimrodtran

20:24 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: insiders
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR INSIDERS
The U.S. securities laws impose additional requirements on certain transactions by corporate
“insiders.”
For example, sales by “affiliates” (including directors, executive officers, and 10% stockholders) are
subject to Rule 144 requirements under the Securities Act of 1933, including volume limitations,
holding periods, “manner of sale” conditions, and reporting with the SEC. The legal obligation to file
reports and comply with the various rules rests on the individual “affiliate”. Brokers or financial
advisors generally will assist such persons in the preparation and filing of a Form 144 with the SEC.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
personas con información privilegiada
Explanation:
"enterados", "iniciados"
Diccionario Alcaraz Varó - Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...el seguimiento de lo que están haciendo los \'insiders\' es decir, las personas con acceso a las informaciones internas de la empresa\"

http://www.el-universal.com/1998/05/03/OPI4.shtml
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Peru
Grading comment
"personas con acceso a las informaciones internas de la empresa"...esta definición queda bien ubicada en mi contexto. Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3personas con información privilegiada
nimrodtran
4 +1miembros
analisa
4 +1[personas/individuos/personal] pertenecientes a/partes de/involucradas en/que forman parte de...
Terry Burgess
4Personas físicas o jurídicas que son accionistas cualificados.José Antonio V.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personas con información privilegiada


Explanation:
"enterados", "iniciados"
Diccionario Alcaraz Varó - Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...el seguimiento de lo que están haciendo los \'insiders\' es decir, las personas con acceso a las informaciones internas de la empresa\"

http://www.el-universal.com/1998/05/03/OPI4.shtml

nimrodtran
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
"personas con acceso a las informaciones internas de la empresa"...esta definición queda bien ubicada en mi contexto. Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Cierto, cierto, cierto. Por algo soy un outsider
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia.

agree  Mariel Alvarado
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Mariel...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[personas/individuos/personal] pertenecientes a/partes de/involucradas en/que forman parte de...


Explanation:
...los que trabajan en el ramo de...

Suerte Luis!
terry


    Simon & Schusters + Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembros


Explanation:
integrantes de la corporación

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personas físicas o jurídicas que son accionistas cualificados.


Explanation:
Un poco larga, pero entiendo que un 'insider' es esto. Accionistas cualificados por su participación en el capital de la sociedad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 21:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insider & restricted shareholder transactions reported over the last two years
2002-11-05 DIXON, ROBERT E.
Beneficial Owner (10% or more) *50,000 Private Sale at $0.06 per share.
(Proceeds of $3,000)
2002-10-30 LU, BRIAN
Director 625,803 Acquisition (Non Open Market)
2002-10-30 PETERSON, JEFFREY S.
Chief Fincl Officer 3,879,255 Acquisition (Non Open Market)
2002-10-30 SILBERMAN, MICHAEL D.
Director 977,571 Acquisition (Non Open Market)


http://biz.yahoo.com/t/P/PASA.OB.html


José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274