Starbucks

Spanish translation: El ingreso promedio por pie cuadrado de una cafeteria Starbucks es aproximadamente $500

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Starbucks
the average Starbucks makes about $500 per square foot, on-line marketing allows you to remove the overhead and increase this infinitely.
santafe360
Spanish translation:El ingreso promedio por pie cuadrado de una cafeteria Starbucks es aproximadamente $500
Explanation:
Estoy suponiendo que santafe360 ya supo lo que es Starbucks.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. No sabía que era el nombre de una cadena de cafeterías. Un abrazo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Starbucks
xxxOso
5Starbucks es una cadena de cafeterías
Robert INGLEDEW
5Starbucks
Maria Luisa Duarte
4El ingreso promedio por pie cuadrado de una cafeteria Starbucks es aproximadamente $500
Refugio
1Starbucks
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Starbucks


Explanation:
Hola,
El nombre permanece igual ya que es una marca registrada.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:55:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.starbucks.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starbucks Coffee Company

What we are all about. Starbucks purchases and roasts high-quality whole bean coffees and sells them along with fresh, rich-brewed, Italian style espresso beverages, a variety of pastries and confections, and coffee-related accessories and equipment -- primarily through its company-operated retail stores. In addition to sales through its company-operated retail stores, Starbucks sells primarily whole bean coffees through a specialty sales group, a direct response business, supermarkets, and online at Starbucks.com. Additionally, Starbucks produces and sells bottled Frappuccino® coffee drink and a line of premium ice creams through its joint venture partnerships and offers a line of innovative premium teas produced by its wholly owned subsidiary, Tazo Tea Company. The Company\'s objective is to establish Starbucks as the most recognized and respected brand in the world.

To achieve this goal, the Company plans to continue to rapidly expand its retail operations, grow its specialty sales and other operations, and selectively pursue opportunities to leverage the Starbucks brand through the introduction of new products and the development of new distribution channels.
Other aspects Many of Starbucks defining characteristics are also where we came from, how we do business, and who we\'ve partnered with to continue to bring you great products and services.
Timeline & History
Mission Statement
Awards & Accolades


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariel ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
7 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Lore ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: claro... #:)
17 mins
  -> ¿Gusta un cafecito? ¶;^) ¡Gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  LindseyH
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, lindseyh ¶:^)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Starbucks


Explanation:
Las cafeterías americanas Starbucks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las cafeterías americanas Starbucks tendrán acceso a Internet


La cadena de cafetería de Starbucks está instalando en muchas de sus tiendas sistemas de acceso a Internet de banda ancha, que permitirán a los usuarios de portátiles y handhelds navegar por Internet mientras toman su café, según ha anunciado la compañía. A finales de este año, los usuarios podrán también ordenar sus cafés a través de los teléfonos móviles. La compañía ha asegurado que está trabajando con el proveedor tanto inalámbrico como fijo MobileStar y con Microsoft, para proporcionar el acceso en las tiendas. Microsoft, por su parte, afirmó que el proyecto es una versión temprana de su visión de conectividad .NET.

http://es.gsmbox.com/news/mobile_news/all/26061.gsmbox

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Starbucks


Explanation:
Hola!
Sin saber a ciencia cierta, esto parece ser una empresa [nombre propio y/o marca registrada] dedicada a la venta de bebidas relacionadas con el café. Quizá esto no le sea muy útil pero es lo único que he encontrado. Le recomiendo dejarlo tal cual----"Starbucks" [quizá prescedido por "sucursal"].

Véase:

http://www.theonion.com/onion3709/starbucks_phase_two.html

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Starbucks es una cadena de cafeterías


Explanation:
Hay más de 5700 referencias en Yahoo con la combinación Starbucks+cafetería.
Generalmente están dentro del edificio de las Librerías de Barnes & Noble, aunque no siempre.

Web Matches 1 - 20 of 5,730 | Next 20


Northwestern Memorial Food and Beverage Options - ... Location: Next to the Spice of Life cafeteria on the 2nd floor of the Feinberg Pavilion. Hours: 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Starbucks Coffee. ...
www.nmh.org/visitor_info/food_bev.html search within this site


Ouachita Baptist University: News & Events: Starbucks Cafe - Ouachita Commons Cafeteria / Starbucks Cafe. ...
www.obu.edu/news/cafeteria/pages/Starbucks Cafe.htm search within this site


The Mural - Date: Author: Richelle Kneer & Megan Cherry. Starbucks in the cafeteria, ...
www.ahs.stpaul.k12.mn.us/mural/vol2/issue13/starbucks.html search within this site


Varsity News -- New Robarts food court sports Starbucks - ... The Starbucks coffee counter, which is staffed by Sodexho Marriott employees, will compete with the cheaper variety of coffee offered at the cafeteria. ...
www.varsity.utoronto.ca/archives/119/apr05/news/starbucks.h...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YO RECIÉN ME ENTERÉ DE LA EXISTENCIA DE STARBUCKS CUANDO ME LLEVARON A UNA LIBRERÍA DE BARNES & NOBLE EN HOUSTON. QUE YO SEPA, EN LA AMÉRICA DEL SUR NO ESTÁN.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El ingreso promedio por pie cuadrado de una cafeteria Starbucks es aproximadamente $500


Explanation:
Estoy suponiendo que santafe360 ya supo lo que es Starbucks.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. No sabía que era el nombre de una cadena de cafeterías. Un abrazo