stock bonus portion

Spanish translation: componente de bonificación accionaria

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock bonus portion
The money purchase pension portion of the Plan, in conjunction with the stock bonus portion of the Plan, shall constitute an Employee Stock Ownership Plan designed to invest primarily in qualifying employer securities
Marva
Spanish translation:componente de bonificación accionaria
Explanation:
Básicamente es un incentivo al empleado en forma de acciones en lugar de ser un incentivo en dinero en efectivo. Es decir, es la parte que aporta el empleador o patrono al plan de pensión del empleado; éste es el componente de contribución variable, pues las aportaciones del patrono dependen de sus propios resultados económicos como empresa.

Definición:
A stock bonus is an award of a number of shares of stock to an employee. A stock bonus may be offered in lieu of a cash.

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1componente de bonificación accionaria
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Porción de acciones gratuitas o liberadas
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porción de acciones gratuitas o liberadas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 10:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acciones gratuitas o liberadas: Acciones entregadas con motivo de las capitalizaciones de ganancias (Ver dividendos)

http://www.cohen.com.ar/glosario.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
componente de bonificación accionaria


Explanation:
Básicamente es un incentivo al empleado en forma de acciones en lugar de ser un incentivo en dinero en efectivo. Es decir, es la parte que aporta el empleador o patrono al plan de pensión del empleado; éste es el componente de contribución variable, pues las aportaciones del patrono dependen de sus propios resultados económicos como empresa.

Definición:
A stock bonus is an award of a number of shares of stock to an employee. A stock bonus may be offered in lieu of a cash.

V




    Reference: http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-wd/2001/0109010.pdf
    Reference: http://www.fed.org/onlinemag/jul99/trends.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: A plan used as an incentive that rewards employee performance with Stock in the company (http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/s0446.asp)
3 mins