Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

Spanish translation: Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
Spanish translation:Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
Entered by: Marva

02:09 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
Benefits under this Plan are not insured by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation because the Plan is an individual account plan not covered by the statutory insurance provisions.
Marva
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
Explanation:
Garantía de Beneficios de Pensión,

aunque tratándose de una empresa (corporación), yo lo dejaría en inglés, ofreciendo su traducción entre parentesis)

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
JH Trads
3Corporación Garante del Beneficio de Pensión
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation


Explanation:
Garantía de Beneficios de Pensión,

aunque tratándose de una empresa (corporación), yo lo dejaría en inglés, ofreciendo su traducción entre parentesis)



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporación Garante del Beneficio de Pensión


Explanation:
Espero la corporación cumpla en otros aspectos.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search