KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

smart money

Spanish translation: inversionistas expertos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart money
Spanish translation:inversionistas expertos
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:02 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: smart money
The smart money in both the City and Wall Street says the first big economic story of the new century will be recession. (please help with the whole phrase)
Garboktrans
Spain
inversionistas expertos
Explanation:
Term: Smart money

Definition: Investors who make consistent profits in the market, regardless of the investing environment, by making wise, educated moves

A menos que exista un equivalente en jerga para inverionistas en español.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los expertos inversionistas tanto de la ciudad como de Wall Street afirman que la primera noticia principal sobre la economía del nuevo siglo será la recesión.

También...la primera noticia grande....la primera gran noticia...

HTH.
Selected response from:

xxxfbasag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inversionistas expertos
xxxfbasag
4los inversores inteligentes, o avisados o informados.
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inversionistas expertos


Explanation:
Term: Smart money

Definition: Investors who make consistent profits in the market, regardless of the investing environment, by making wise, educated moves

A menos que exista un equivalente en jerga para inverionistas en español.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los expertos inversionistas tanto de la ciudad como de Wall Street afirman que la primera noticia principal sobre la economía del nuevo siglo será la recesión.

También...la primera noticia grande....la primera gran noticia...

HTH.


    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/s0298.asp
xxxfbasag
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ¡Muy bien! (el "dinero inteligente" es el que, de motu proprio, se mete en mis bolsillos ;-)))
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :-D

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: AFIRMAN QUE LA PRIMERA GRAN NOTICIA ECONÓMICA DEL NUEVO SIGLO SERÁ... (un poquito más fluido)
34 mins
  -> Gracias, es definitivamente mejor. Slds.

agree  Peter Bagney: sí, pero ojo que City se deja así (es la de Londres...)
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Peter. Slds.

agree  Antonio Villalobo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  Refugio: City = centro financiero de Londres
9 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias, Ruth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los inversores inteligentes, o avisados o informados.


Explanation:
otros matices, otras posibilidades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 22:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informal.
Experienced, well-informed investors: Smart money is supporting the conservative presidential candidate.
Investments made by people experienced and well informed in matters of finance.

Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
smart money
n 1: money bet or invested by experienced gamblers or investors (especially if they have inside information)

investorwords.com
smart money
Experienced investors and traders, who tend to spot trends and find investment opportunities before everyone else.



José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274