in commerce

Spanish translation: por vía pública

English term or phrase:in commerce
Spanish translation:por vía pública
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

12:19 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in commerce
a hazardous material is any substance or material that is capable of posing an unreasonable risk to health, safety and property when transported in commerce.

In commerce means transporting on, across or along a public way. transportation entirely on private property is not considered to affect commerce.

Ussually, transprtation of hazardous materials by a federal, state or local government agency or an Indian tribe is presumed to be for governmental purpose and therefore not "in commerce"
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
se considera sustancia peligrosa a cualquier sustancia o material que pueda
Explanation:
constituir/representar un riesgo para la salud.......
al ser transportado por vías públicas

Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transporte comercial
P Forgas
4 +2actividad comercial
José Antonio V.
5se considera sustancia peligrosa a cualquier sustancia o material que pueda
IlonaT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transporte comercial


Explanation:
ÍNDICE
... usados en el transporte comercial de materiales peligrosos en cantidades
que requieren que el vehículo esté señalado. con un rótulo. ...
www.fmcsa.dot.gov/safetyprogs/hm/123xdt/appx_a.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark
2 mins

agree  Refugio
1 day 42 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actividad comercial


Explanation:
motivo comercial

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
15 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se considera sustancia peligrosa a cualquier sustancia o material que pueda


Explanation:
constituir/representar un riesgo para la salud.......
al ser transportado por vías públicas



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Muchas gracias