wage labor

Spanish translation: trabajo/mano de obra asalariado/a

English term or phrase:wage labor
Spanish translation:trabajo/mano de obra asalariado/a
Entered by: nimrodtran

18:26 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wage labor
In such a situation, the need for survival is more crucial than educational needs. Grindle said that “for the rural poor the main survival strategies are wage labour, labour migration, and income generation projects; this prospect can only be enhanced with the acquisition of new job skills.
Alberto Ide
trabajo asalariado
Explanation:
no requiere más explicación
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trabajo asalariado
nimrodtran
5mano de obra asalariada
María del Carmen Cerda
3bracero del campo
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trabajo asalariado


Explanation:
no requiere más explicación

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> gracias, camarad@s.

agree  Marcela García: así es
2 mins
  -> aunque no haya sandwiches de miga en la Pelopincho's Party, ¿unas facturas, quizá? ;-))

agree  Momichi
8 mins
  -> gracias, Momi!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
16 mins
  -> gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Marianela Melleda
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marianela.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bracero del campo


Explanation:
bracero: peón, jornalero no especializado. '...for the rural poor...' a lo mejor era más opotuno.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nimrodtran: aunque es una respuesta lógica (¿de qué va a trabajar, si no, el pobre hombre?), existe también la posibilidad de que le contraten (con un salario) en el bar/la cantina del pueblo...
2 hrs
  -> Cierto, pero en el campo -rural poor- la mayoría serían obreros del campo, braceros, y probablemente una minoría ocupase otros puestos en estas 'rural poor'.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mano de obra asalariada


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457