Retained Earnings

Spanish translation: remanente

English term or phrase:Retained Earnings
Spanish translation:remanente
Entered by: Katherine Matles

12:48 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Retained Earnings
Balance contable
Emilio C. Lloveras
Argentina
remanente
Explanation:
1. Remanente 1. Retained earnings

From a balance sheet in Spanish and English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... term. Valor Remanente. En un arrendamiento, equivale al valor del
equipo al término del mismo. Retained Earnings. Earned surplus. ...
www.condusef.gob.mx/glosario_ingles/r.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Resultados acumulados
Lorena Grancelli
5 +2remanente
Katherine Matles
5beneficios no distribuidos
Eusebio Abasolo
5ganancias retenidas
Marcela García
3Ganancias retenidas
marta.mg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ganancias retenidas


Explanation:
Podría ser...

Marta

marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganancias retenidas


Explanation:
Si aparece el término retained profits, es igual.

Saludos.

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remanente


Explanation:
1. Remanente 1. Retained earnings

From a balance sheet in Spanish and English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... term. Valor Remanente. En un arrendamiento, equivale al valor del
equipo al término del mismo. Retained Earnings. Earned surplus. ...
www.condusef.gob.mx/glosario_ingles/r.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Zulma Vaughan: Earnings not paid out as dividends but instead reinvested in the core business or used to pay off debt. also called earned surplus or accumulated earnings or unappropriated profit.
18 mins
  -> Yes!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resultados acumulados


Explanation:
También pueden ser "resultados no asignados", pero la primer opción me árece mejor.
Suerte!!!

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: 101% de acuerdo. :-)) Au
9 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Ana Cicconi
22 mins
  -> gracias!!!

agree  Stuart Allsop
1270 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficios no distribuidos


Explanation:
segun el Plan de Contabilidad Nacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PGC Plan General de Contabilidad es lo que queria decir

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340