KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

draft

Spanish translation: this question is impossible to answer without context

19:46 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: draft
none
ruth_mm
Spanish translation:this question is impossible to answer without context
Explanation:
does it refer to draft of a document?

or maybe a financial instrument?

Is it a noun or a verb?

Surely any competent translator knows it is absurd not to give any context.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
There's no need to be rude! You're right, I should have provided context, but I posted another word by mistake. Will you excuse me? :( HAVE A NICE DAY AND BE HAPPY!

Ruth :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5this question is impossible to answer without context
Marian Greenfield
5 +5borrador
xxxOso
5 +3Letra
Monica Colangelo
5 +2anteproyecto
Andrea Wright
3 +4borrador
Rachael West
5otras opciones
Zulma Vaughan
5boceto
Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anteproyecto


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"borrador\" tambien es otra opcion dependiendo del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"proyecto preliminar\"
\"Primer borrador\"

Glosario: MARINA ORELLANA

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: todas las opciones propuestas podrían servir. Como dice Aurora, un poco más de contexto no estaría de más...
11 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: o proyecto de ley ...ASUMIENDO que estamos hablando de leyes...
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boceto


Explanation:
Con más contexto te podríamos ayudar mejor...
Saludos, Au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón Marian:

1) letra?
2) borrador?
3) destacamento?
4) impresión?
5) proyecto?


¿o tal vez un verbo? (why not?...)

Redactar? Hacer un borrador? otros....?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:27:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota a Trixie:

No es un tema de distracción.
Como verás contesto poco y nada. Entro solamente desde la página principal y al entrar así, y al no tener otra información, no tengo forma de ver que es una pregunta financiera.

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borrador


Explanation:
Any more context?

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) (no te ví) ¶:^)
0 min
  -> pero casí me pillas... ;-)

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
borrador


Explanation:
Hola,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Con tanto borrador nos vamos a quedar en blanco
2 mins
  -> ¿Verdad? ¶;^) ¡Gracias, Edling! ¶:^)

agree  Rachael West: great minds think alike, eh? ;-)
4 mins
  -> ¡Graaacias, Rachael! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nitza ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 mins
  -> Gracias 1000, Auro ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Letra


Explanation:
If it is "business/financial" this is it.
<(A bank draft)


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: también
7 mins
  -> Ay m'hijita, la tienen tan entretenida que no leyó "bus/fin"?

agree  Maria Novoa: SERIA BUENO TENER EL CONTEXTO
14 mins
  -> Gracias, me dejé guiar por el business/financial

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): también habría dicho que era un giro o letra de cambio
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this question is impossible to answer without context


Explanation:
does it refer to draft of a document?

or maybe a financial instrument?

Is it a noun or a verb?

Surely any competent translator knows it is absurd not to give any context.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
There's no need to be rude! You're right, I should have provided context, but I posted another word by mistake. Will you excuse me? :( HAVE A NICE DAY AND BE HAPPY!

Ruth :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 mins

agree  Rachael West: totally right.
6 mins

agree  Maria Novoa
11 mins

agree  VRN
12 mins

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otras opciones


Explanation:
(drawing) boceto
(preliminary version) borrador
(of novel, speech) primera versión
(of contract) minuta
~ bill LAW anteproyecto m de ley
Brit. FIN, ECON letra f de cambio


Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20