KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

treasury market

Spanish translation: mercado del tesoro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treasury market
Spanish translation:mercado del tesoro

10:42 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: treasury market
Foreigners hold about 12% of the U.S. Stock market, 23% of corporate bonds, and 44% of the Treasury market.
violeta_6
Mercado del Tesoro
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comportamiento de las emisiones más importantes en el mercado del Tesoro de los Estados Unidos hoy 27/11/2002. Los cambios de precio en la Nota a 10 años y el Bono a 30 años son por cada 1,000 dólares invertidos.

http://ar.news.yahoo.com/021127/4/2yc1.html

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mercado del Tesoro
Maria Luisa Duarte
5en el mercado de valores del Estado
Eusebio Abasolo
4valores del tesoro
Monicaj


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mercado del Tesoro


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 11:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comportamiento de las emisiones más importantes en el mercado del Tesoro de los Estados Unidos hoy 27/11/2002. Los cambios de precio en la Nota a 10 años y el Bono a 30 años son por cada 1,000 dólares invertidos.

http://ar.news.yahoo.com/021127/4/2yc1.html



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
19 mins

agree  IlonaT
1 hr

agree  María Alejandra Funes
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores del tesoro


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Saludos,

Monicaj
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el mercado de valores del Estado


Explanation:
Se usa mas "del Estado" aunque no es exactamente lo mismo.


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 340