stock appreciation right

Spanish translation: derecho por revalorización de acciones

English term or phrase:stock appreciation right
Spanish translation:derecho por revalorización de acciones
Entered by: zulemaf

14:20 Jan 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock appreciation right
You may participate by applying for a stock appreciation right (SAR) in respect of XXX shares.
zulemaf
Argentina
derecho sobre revalorización de existencias.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
I used "derecho por revalorización de acciones".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4derechos por apreciación de acciones
johnclaude
5derecho a revalorar (alzar el precio) de las acciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4derecho sobre revalorización de existencias.
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho sobre revalorización de existencias.


Explanation:
.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
I used "derecho por revalorización de acciones".

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derechos por apreciación de acciones


Explanation:



S


Stock Appreciation Right
A form of incentive compensation that ties part of the income of a firm's employees to the performance of the corporation's stock. In contrast to employee stock options, stock appreciation rights pay the appreciation to the employee in cash or in shares of the stock whose value determines the value of the appreciation rights. Accounting and tax treatment of stock appreciation rights is quite different from the treatment of employee stock options. For example, with stock appreciation rights, strong stock performance will increase the corporation's compensation costs and reduce its tax payments and reported earnings. The entire payment is taxable to the employee at ordinary income rates upon receipt.





johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: That's it. I translated many texts on SARs for a major insurance company. (into Hungarian)
1 min
  -> well, thank you Csaba

agree  nimrodtran: derechos DE apreciación de acciones... www.tecnorg.com.mx/diplomados/rhmod4.html
1 hr

agree  diego asensio
1 hr

agree  lolamar
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derecho a revalorar (alzar el precio) de las acciones


Explanation:
Exp.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670