KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

practice silo

Spanish translation: enfoque segmentado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice silo
Spanish translation:enfoque segmentado
Entered by: alicia

15:17 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: practice silo
Regarding financial/marketing from a worldwide company's report.
alicia
enfoque segmentado (??)
Explanation:
Hola,

The text might say something like: "XYZ does not practice a silo approach", am I right?

One definition for silo approach is:
Complex infrastructures are viewed and managed as dedicated silos. This approach results in performance management by component tuning. While this approach can result in silo specific optimization, it cannot manage and optimize the infrastructure, as a whole, to meet business objectives. The silo approach limits capacity and performance management options.

Good luck,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enfoque segmentado (??)
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Gestión de estilo verticalista/jerárquica
claudia bagnardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque segmentado (??)


Explanation:
Hola,

The text might say something like: "XYZ does not practice a silo approach", am I right?

One definition for silo approach is:
Complex infrastructures are viewed and managed as dedicated silos. This approach results in performance management by component tuning. While this approach can result in silo specific optimization, it cannot manage and optimize the infrastructure, as a whole, to meet business objectives. The silo approach limits capacity and performance management options.

Good luck,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias ¿Cómo sigues?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestión de estilo verticalista/jerárquica


Explanation:
Si te sirve, una vez tuve un término similar:
silo vs matrix management. Luego de mucha investigación, esto quería decir
una gestión donde se observaba y se reportaba a los niveles jerárquicos, versus una gestión donde se daba participación a todos para que opinaran.
No sé si se ajusta a tu texto.
La versión de Jose Luis también me parece válida.
suerte!
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882