ATTENTION

Spanish translation: ATENCIÓN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATTENTION
Spanish translation:ATENCIÓN
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

16:59 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ATTENTION
TRYING TO GET SOMEONES ATTENTION IN A PRINT AD
TED RICHARDSON
ATENCIÓN
Explanation:
Llamar la atención de alguien en un aviso impreso

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ATENCIÓN
Elinor Thomas
4 +4atención
xxxEDLING
5 +1AVISO:
GoodWords
4Advertencia
José Antonio V.
3Oye chico
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atención


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  lolamar
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ATENCIÓN


Explanation:
Llamar la atención de alguien en un aviso impreso

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> Gracias Moni! :-)

agree  Refugio
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth! :-)

agree  xxxEDLING: Muy coincidente
9 mins
  -> Cuestión de segundos, no? :-)

agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry! :-)

agree  Adriana Torres
18 mins
  -> Gracias Adrito! :-)

agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oye chico


Explanation:
More options if you aren't looking for a translation of 'attention'.

You could use various things:
'Oye chico' if it is directed to young people although 'chico' is masculine.
'Oye' on its own (means Listen and is used in the sense of 'hey you', informal you). The formal would be: oiga.

Mira is another option (it means look (informal you). The formal would be mire.








Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AVISO:


Explanation:
If you are going for a formal tone, the typical formulation is:

AVISO: POR MEDIO DE LA PRESENTE SE LES INFORMA QUE...

which means

ATTENTION: PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertencia


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search