KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

business driver

Spanish translation: principales impulsores de los negocios o del negocio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business driver
Spanish translation:principales impulsores de los negocios o del negocio
Entered by: odisea

18:53 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business driver
Key business drivers

Product innovation is a major growth driver for sales.
odisea
principales impulsores de los negocios o del negocio
Explanation:
Driver siempre lo traduzco por impulsor.
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Vanina. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7principales impulsores de los negocios o del negocio
Vanina Ricciardelli
5 +1activadores/motores del negocio
lolamar
4 +1factor impulsador en los negocios
Bonita Mc Donald
3 +1Motor de crecimientoBelinda Adams
4 -1Conductor (director) del negocio principal / claveJosé Antonio V.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor impulsador en los negocios


Explanation:
a suggestion

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: de los negocios
1 hr

disagree  Herman Vilella: impulsores de negocios --- de "los negocios" may sound exactly that way to an English speaker: "Driver of businesses"
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motor de crecimiento


Explanation:
Lo he visto así alguna vez.....

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Trujillo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
principales impulsores de los negocios o del negocio


Explanation:
Driver siempre lo traduzco por impulsor.

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Gracias, Vanina. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: yes!
9 mins
  -> :-))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
50 mins

agree  analisa
59 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr

agree  Francisco Leal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you guys!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Bien, Vanina!
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conductor (director) del negocio principal / clave


Explanation:
+

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No se refiere a una persona, sino a la innovación...
1 day 8 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activadores/motores del negocio


Explanation:
saludos

lolamar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra
1462 days