KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

FBU

Spanish translation: Business Unit (Unidad de Negocio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BU
Spanish translation:Business Unit (Unidad de Negocio)
Entered by: odisea

15:23 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: FBU
Functions that will be transferred from the Company to the FBU.
odisea
Foreign Business Unit?
Explanation:
El contexto debe determinar de qué se trata.
Selected response from:

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Grading comment
Al final era Franchise Business Unit, pero tu respuesta me abrió los ojos. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5¿Are we talking about "Fire Brigades Union"?
AnaFL
1FEDERAL BENEFITS UNIT
María Alejandra Funes
1Foreign Business Unit?
Pablo Roufogalis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Foreign Business Unit?


Explanation:
El contexto debe determinar de qué se trata.

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Al final era Franchise Business Unit, pero tu respuesta me abrió los ojos. Gracias.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Are we talking about "Fire Brigades Union"?


Explanation:
I really don't know what is this text about, but that might be one answer.


    Reference: http://www.fbu.org.uk/
AnaFL
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FEDERAL BENEFITS UNIT


Explanation:
"FEDERAL BENEFITS UNIT (FBU)
The Federal Benefits Unit assists people with questions regarding Social Security and other Federal benefits."

It's just a guess :-( More context is needed!



    Reference: http://www.usembassy.at/en/embassy/cons/fbu.htm
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364