KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

locked in

Spanish translation: se cierra, se fija, se establece, se acuerda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked in
Spanish translation:se cierra, se fija, se establece, se acuerda
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:25 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: locked in
Two questions here:

1. I'm not sure that locked in needs to be hyphenated.

2. I need to translate "locked in" to Spanish

A 12 month fixed gas price per therm is locked-in based upon projected market prices and won't change for the entire program year.
Hardy Moreno
El precio se cierra/se acuerda/se establece/se fija
Explanation:
Quiere decir que se establece un precio fijo y este no variará por el término de 1 año

Selected response from:

Maria Jose Fernandez Marengo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3El precio se cierra/se acuerda/se establece/se fijaMaria Jose Fernandez Marengo
5 +1se asegura/garantiza un precio fijo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3esta establecidoanaleonor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
El precio se cierra/se acuerda/se establece/se fija


Explanation:
Quiere decir que se establece un precio fijo y este no variará por el término de 1 año



Maria Jose Fernandez Marengo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Necarpi
2 mins

agree  Silvia Ferrero
32 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se asegura/garantiza un precio fijo


Explanation:
hyphenated only if used as an adjective or something like that...

Opciones
... n los precios, y no quiere perder la oportunidad de ganar con una fluctuación¢n
favorable de los precios al mismo tiempo que se asegura un precio m¡nimo de ...
tsyt.com/futuros/_dir/call.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mercado
... a la fecha de vencimiento de la OSA el valor de la acción ha bajado bajo el precio
de suscripción, en este sentido el tenedor se asegura un precio mínimo de ...
www.cb.cl/Nuevo/Mercado/osas.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
9 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esta establecido


Explanation:
porque esta fijado seria una redundancia

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167