KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

start-ups

Spanish translation: debutantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start-ups
Spanish translation:debutantes
Entered by: materol

11:22 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / actividades comerciales
English term or phrase: start-ups
El contexto está en alemán:
Y dice algo así: Las/los start-ups encuentran aquí su entorno ideal.
Es la página Web de una ciudad que hace "publicidad" de su centro económico.
materol
Argentina
Los iniciados.../ Los debutantes.../Los neofitos....
Explanation:
Starters; begginers; freshmen; there are several was to define someone who´s activity has just began...
regards.
d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresas nuevasPatricia CASEY
4 +1Los iniciados.../ Los debutantes.../Los neofitos....diego asensio
4Emprendedores
Jesús Marín Mateos
4"start-ups"vhz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"start-ups"


Explanation:
Las nuevas empresas dedicadas a la tecnología de la información, las así denominadas start-ups, ...

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas nuevas


Explanation:
empresas de reciente creación

Saludos!

:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: desde luego esta sería mí opción empresas de reciente creación... :-)
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lyssy!!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emprendedores


Explanation:
Que te parece?

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los iniciados.../ Los debutantes.../Los neofitos....


Explanation:
Starters; begginers; freshmen; there are several was to define someone who´s activity has just began...
regards.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs