Skateholders

Spanish translation: found this....

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Skateholders
No context
Amazon
Spanish translation:found this....
Explanation:
5. Tener un Consejo Consultivo que comprenda los balances así como que conste el número de personas (skateholders) o de representantes que utilizan los servicios y las actividades del Instituto.....

from: http://iimadr.okstate.edu/legales.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 15:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were a lot of references to skateholders when i did a search - at first i presumed that it was a typo and was supposed to be stakeholders - thus accionistas - but found the word \'skateholders\' on quite a few sites so thought it may be a real word!!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3accionistas, interesados...
TransMark
3found this....
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accionistas, interesados...


Explanation:
Creo que quieres decir "stakeholders".

Ha salido muchas veces, consulta los glosarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 14:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

participantes, partes interesadas, involucrados, grupos de interés, inversores...

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
6 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
17 mins

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: All the above are good alternatives, depending on the context and type of text.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
found this....


Explanation:
5. Tener un Consejo Consultivo que comprenda los balances así como que conste el número de personas (skateholders) o de representantes que utilizan los servicios y las actividades del Instituto.....

from: http://iimadr.okstate.edu/legales.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 15:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were a lot of references to skateholders when i did a search - at first i presumed that it was a typo and was supposed to be stakeholders - thus accionistas - but found the word \'skateholders\' on quite a few sites so thought it may be a real word!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Amazon