KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sco

Spanish translation: Senior Commercial Officer>>Director Comercial (Senior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCO
Spanish translation:Senior Commercial Officer>>Director Comercial (Senior)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:51 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sco
aparece rodeado de otros puestos dentro de una compañía dedicada al arrendamiento financiero. ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

If the NYSE requests our company to make a definitive statement in response to a market rumor, the CEO, CFO and General Counsel or SCO will evaluate the matter and determine whether to issue a stament.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Satff Counselor // Senior Commercial Officer>>Consejero de la plantilla //Director Comercial Senior
Explanation:
Hola,

A ver...SCO puede ser el Consejero del Directorio. Puse "plantilla" porque "staff" puede ser plantilla, pero como has mencionado a los capos (CEO y CFO) asumo que puede ser el asesor que tienen ellos en el "board".

Si fuese para alguna dependencia federal en los EE.UU. >> SCO = State Coordination Officer (Office).

Suerte,

JL

http://www.fema.gov/regions/ix/env/acronym.shtm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Director Comercial viene a mi rescate bastante bien. ¡Gracias, José Luis!
Gracias a los demás colegas, también!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...Director [de Contrataciones] de Ventas...
Ramón Solá
5Satff Counselor // Senior Commercial Officer>>Consejero de la plantilla //Director Comercial SeniorJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Sales Contracting Officer
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales Contracting Officer


Explanation:
www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=SCO

FAA Course Catalog. 07407, FAA Sales Contracting Officer (SCO) (Correspondence).
Training Manager: AMA-610, Course Length: 16 hours. ...
www.academy.jccbi.gov/catalog/html/07407.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Logistics Chapter Index - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 07305, (CBI/WEB) FAA Sales Contracting Officer (SCO) Training, Schedule. ... 07407,
FAA Sales Contracting Officer (SCO) (Correspondence), Schedule. ...
www.academy.jccbi.gov/cgi/ course.cgi?CHAP=LOG&SORT=CT - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.academy.jccbi.gov ]

KNOW NET:EL-TRAINS - Federal Personal Property Management Desk ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sold by GSA Federal Supply Service (FSS) or other contractor, award of sale must
be handled by a Agency appointed or warranted Sales Contracting Officer (SCO). ...
knownet.hhs.gov/log/propmanDR/new_page_12.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el problema es que pueda ser cantidad de cosas

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satff Counselor // Senior Commercial Officer>>Consejero de la plantilla //Director Comercial Senior


Explanation:
Hola,

A ver...SCO puede ser el Consejero del Directorio. Puse "plantilla" porque "staff" puede ser plantilla, pero como has mencionado a los capos (CEO y CFO) asumo que puede ser el asesor que tienen ellos en el "board".

Si fuese para alguna dependencia federal en los EE.UU. >> SCO = State Coordination Officer (Office).

Suerte,

JL

http://www.fema.gov/regions/ix/env/acronym.shtm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Director Comercial viene a mi rescate bastante bien. ¡Gracias, José Luis!
Gracias a los demás colegas, también!!!!!!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Director [de Contrataciones] de Ventas...


Explanation:
Clarke is right, but forgot to give you the Spanish translation...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952