KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

loading

Spanish translation: recargo / sobreprima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading
Spanish translation:recargo / sobreprima
Entered by: Roser Bosch Casademont

18:57 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: loading
In insurance:
"A loading, typically expressed as a percentage of gross premiums, is applied to the risk premium.The loading is determined by investigating the expenses of setting up and running the scheme, and estimating the likely volumes of business."
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
recargo
Explanation:
o sobreprima
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recargojlm
5Costo de arranque a amortizar
vhernandez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recargo


Explanation:
o sobreprima


jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ..., en ocasiones se trata de la diferencia entre la prima bruta y la prima neta.
2 mins

agree  POONA: O prima
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Costo de arranque a amortizar


Explanation:
una opción

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486