International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

platform acquisitions

Spanish translation: adquisiciones de área de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform adquisitions
Spanish translation:adquisiciones de área de mercado
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

15:52 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: platform acquisitions
Platform acquisitions are large, multiple-franchise dealerships in attractive markets. Platforms are operated by superior management teams that partner with Group 1 to expand their market share. Tuck-in acquisitions are single-point dealerships that augment brands, products and services, and achieve operating efficiencies in markets where platform operations already exist.


Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
adquisiciones de área de mercado
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adquisiciones de área de mercado
Francisco Herrerias
1adquisiciónes de plataforma
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adquisiciónes de plataforma


Explanation:
una sugerencia. ЎBuena suerte, laurichi78!
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adquisiciones de área de mercado


Explanation:
una idea

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Gracias!