KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

bolt-on acquisitions

Spanish translation: adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector, adquisiciones sinérgicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt-on adquisitions
Spanish translation:adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector, adquisiciones sinérgicas
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

15:53 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bolt-on acquisitions
H Announces European Bolt-On Acquisitions

HPLC, through its European division, has completed five bolt-on acquisitions totalling £47.7 million.
The acquisitions, which all occurred in the second half of 2002, bring four additional quarries in Spain and further UK production outlets for concrete products.

Muchas gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector
Explanation:
Me salió hace poco la misma expresión. Eso es lo que significa.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Andrea Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector
Andrea Torre
4 +1adquisiciones para lograr sinergias (e integrar procesos)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3aquisiciones firmes, completas
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adquisiciones dentro del mismo sector


Explanation:
Me salió hace poco la misma expresión. Eso es lo que significa.
¡Suerte!

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquisiciones firmes, completas


Explanation:
'bolt-on' is originated by bolt (parafuso) q. sierve a unir dos piesas, y así pienso q. en economia lo sentido debe ser el mismo.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adquisiciones para lograr sinergias (e integrar procesos)


Explanation:
es decir para lograr sinergias e integrar procesos productivos, tendientes a la creación de economías de escalas. Esa sería mi explicación. Espero te sirva.

http://www.heico.com/1999/03.htm.
We also like to acquire companies which we consider "bolt-on" acquisitions. This means acquiring a company whose product line, and/or marketing, and /or technical capability is very synergistic with one of HEICO's operating businesses. The acquisition of this type of company permits a more rapid integration process and helps to assure maximum profit performance after acquisition.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: adquisiciones sinérgicas...
42 mins
  -> buena sugerencia, Francisco. Gracias.