KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

principal balances

Spanish translation: saldos de capital


14:51 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / hipotecas
English term or phrase: principal balances
Quickly see how much interest you will pay, and your principal balances. You can even determine the impact of any principal prepayments!
¿Balances de capital?
Gracias.
Spanish translation:saldos de capital
Explanation:
en algunos países, se usa <principal de un préstamo>, pero generalmente se considera anglicismo. <Capital> del préstamo es lo que se usa para el monto original del préstamo (y el saldo debido después de amortizaciones).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5saldos del principalMaria Lemus
5saldos de capital
Marian Greenfield
5balances de capital
johnclaude
4saldos principales
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldos principales


Explanation:
explanation forthcoming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:59:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the fourth meaning of \"balance\" in the Spanish=English Oxford Dictionary (for finantial purposes)

Here you can see when it is used as \"balance\" and when it is used as \"saldo\"

My interpretation, if correct, is you are interested in the \"sum of money\" of the mortgage, like from a bank or lending institution (mortagage company)

4 [c] (Fin)
a (in accounting) balance m; closing balance balance final or de cierre; balance carried
down o forward remanente m a cuenta nueva; on balance, the changes have been
beneficial a fin de cuentas, los cambios han resultado beneficiosos; the balance of the
evidence las pruebas consideradas en su conjunto; the balance of opinion la opinión
general
b (bank balance) saldo m; credit balance saldo acreedor
c (difference, remainder) resto m; (of sum of money) saldo m; balance outstanding saldo
pendiente

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balances de capital


Explanation:

correcto
Quiere decirse la cantidad de capital pagado, por pagar, totales etc.

Suerte

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saldos de capital


Explanation:
en algunos países, se usa <principal de un préstamo>, pero generalmente se considera anglicismo. <Capital> del préstamo es lo que se usa para el monto original del préstamo (y el saldo debido después de amortizaciones).


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saldos del principal


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la explicación de Michael, pero en lugar de principales, me parece que se refiere al capital, o PRINCIPAL (as opossed to the interests)

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64