International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

super carrier agreement

Spanish translation: Programa de Super Transportadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super carrier agreement
Spanish translation:Programa de Super Transportadores
Entered by: two2tango

19:44 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: super carrier agreement
Contexto: Manual de Políticas para el personal de una empresa

Más contexto:
SUPER CARRIER INITIATIVE AGREEMENT



Many companies owned by XXX Corporation participate in the Super Carrier Initiative Agreement with United States Customs. The purpose of this agreement is to establish a drug-free workplace, to prevent illegal drugs from being smuggled aboard commercial conveyances, and to limit the Company’s vulnerability to drug-related penalties as well as do our part in being a good corporate citizen.

In addition to the Substance Abuse policy on pages _***_ of this manual, we expect each employee to cooperate with Customs and law enforcement agencies in implementing the various actions and initiatives of this Agreement.

Each employee should advise the Facilities or Human Resources Department of any shippers or cargoes with irregular profiles, any unusual persons or activities in cargo staging or vessel loading and discharging areas or any requests from other employees or outsiders to participate in any drug smuggling activities.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Programa de Super Transportadores
Explanation:
Hola Roberto. Encontré esta referencia que espero te ayude. Un abrazo,
Enrique

Seguidamente, expuso los diferentes programas que la aduana de los Estados Unidos tiene en funciones como son: Coalición contra el Contrabando (Business Antismuggler Coalision, BASC); Programa de Iniciativa de Transportadores (Iniciative Carrier Program, CIP); y el Programa de Super Transportadores (Super Carrier Program, SCP). http://www.oas.org/cip/esp/Reuniones CIP/Guatemala99/15 InfF...
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Me siento más cómodo y más seguro teniendo la referencia de internet. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5convenio de transportista global
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Programa de Super Transportadores
two2tango


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenio de transportista global


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the different ways of translating \"agreement\", since the context is international in nature and involves US Customs, I opted for the word \"convenio\".

Of course, \"carrier\" is \"transportista\". The question then is what to use as an ajective for \"super\".

The reason I opted for \"global\" is once again because of the presence of US Customs and hence the \"international\" and inclusive implication of its presence.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Programa de Super Transportadores


Explanation:
Hola Roberto. Encontré esta referencia que espero te ayude. Un abrazo,
Enrique

Seguidamente, expuso los diferentes programas que la aduana de los Estados Unidos tiene en funciones como son: Coalición contra el Contrabando (Business Antismuggler Coalision, BASC); Programa de Iniciativa de Transportadores (Iniciative Carrier Program, CIP); y el Programa de Super Transportadores (Super Carrier Program, SCP). http://www.oas.org/cip/esp/Reuniones CIP/Guatemala99/15 InfF...


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Me siento más cómodo y más seguro teniendo la referencia de internet. Muchas gracias.

Roberto