KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

equity

Spanish translation: valor líquido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity
Spanish translation:valor líquido
Entered by: Valeria Verona

12:52 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity
Q:Doesn't the Lending Institution always have the Title Insured?
A: It usually does. But the lender's policy only insures its own interest in your property. You could lose your **equity** if you do not have Owner's Title Insurance.
En este caso ¿podría ser derecho de propiedad? Help me, pls.
TIA.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
valor líquido
Explanation:
En el <lenguage> de hipotecas, <equity> es <valor líquido>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que en este contexto es la mejor opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participación, patrimonio
Henry Hinds
5 +1valor líquido
Marian Greenfield
52 more optionsMaria-Jose Pastor
4base de recursos propios, patrimonio neto
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de recursos propios, patrimonio neto


Explanation:
In Oxford Business Dictionary (2002) many definitions for "equity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary (2002), many translations for \"equity\".

But in the sense of this context, in which the owner could lose his or her or its equity in a home (title insurance only for the lender), the sesne seems most conveyed by either \"equity base\" or the equivalency to a \"shareholders\' intreste in company\", albeit in this case the homeowners\' interest in the house.

Hence, the two selections above

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor líquido


Explanation:
En el <lenguage> de hipotecas, <equity> es <valor líquido>


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que en este contexto es la mejor opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participación, patrimonio


Explanation:
O "participación patrimonial". En el caso se refiere al valor que le corresponde al comprador de la casa, o sea el valor de la propiedad menos el de los adeudos que la gravan.

Le digo "comprador"; es propietario de su "participación" que se inscribe en el registro pero se trata de una propiedad hipotecada en todo caso y sigue pagando abonos hasta...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Definición aquí: http://www.bankrate.com/brm/definitions.asp?channelId=27&let...
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Liz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 more options


Explanation:
plusvali'a, propiedad neta

Equity =

a $100,000 mortgage, the owner has paid $25,000 of the mortgage principal, the balance on the original mortgage principal is $75,000. Equity in the property is $25,000.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301