KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

policy bank

Spanish translation: banco de fomento y desarrollo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy bank (China)
Spanish translation:banco de fomento y desarrollo
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:11 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking institution in China
English term or phrase: policy bank
Hola, colegas.

De nuevo molesto su atención solicitando ayuda:

El término “policy bank” aparece en la frase:

“Also set free are discount and rediscount rates, issuing rates of the treasury bonds and the bank debentures issued by policy banks”.

Por la descripción de sus funciones en las referencias que he encontrado, se me ocurren las siguientes posibilidades:

“banco de políticas

financieras” o

“banco de créditos

intergubernamentales” o

“banco para proyectos de infraestructura”,

pero no consigo nada me apoye.

Agradezco sus amables sugerencias.

Manuel

++++

China has tried to sidestep these objections by funneling foreign financing for the project through the State Development Bank of China, a so-called "policy bank" created in 1994 specifically to fund the Three Gorges and other large politically motivated projects.
http://www.irn.org/pubs/wrr/9712/threeg.html

+++++++

The core nature of policy banks is government credit (or the combined credit by many governments from different countries, such as credit from the World Bank and the Asia Development Bank), which can be used as a credit guarantee for pooling capital in the capital and bond markets. The China Development Bank does not handle retail deposit business.

As a policy financial institution, the China Development Bank has two financing approaches, credit and securitization, thus supporting the construction of key infrastructure projects. In this process, the government plays an irreplaceable role of co-ordination. Especially, through co-ordinating the relations between the three financing means, the government helps the China Development Bank prevent risks, support the overall economy, improve the management of the bank and perfect the credit structure in order to foster national economic development and financial market construction.
http://www.cass.net.cn/chinese/s23_sjz/wec/English/articles/...

+++++++++
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
banco de financimiento de proyectos gubermentales
Explanation:
o algo parecido...
En chino, el nombre de estas instituciones quiere decir, literalmente, "banco de política" (zheng4ce4 yin2hang2), es decir, un banco que, aunque no es una parte oficialmente del gobierno, ni es un banco comercial, como Ud. ha dicho, funciona para proveer servicios financieros a un proyecto o unos proyectos específicos del gobierno. Pero, como no soy nativa en español, y trabajo más con el chino, se lo sugiero nada más para referencia o un punto de salida para una mejor sugerencia de otro traductor(a).
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry.

I had already understood the meaning of the term from, among other sources, an interview to the President of the Central Bank of China.

I used “banco de fomento y desarrollo”, which is a name commonly used in Latin America for that type of banks.

Thank you very much,

Manuel

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...bancos emisores...
Ramón Solá
5...bancos emisores...
Ramón Solá
5banco de financimiento de proyectos gubermentales
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4Politica bancariaIndmix
2bancos centrales
Jesus Murillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bancos centrales


Explanation:
podrías adoptar la solución de "banco central" que es lo que en realidad son...

Jesus Murillo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politica bancaria


Explanation:
Creo, por como me suena el enunciado y la explicacion de la palabra policy. Espero q te sriva.

Indmix

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco de financimiento de proyectos gubermentales


Explanation:
o algo parecido...
En chino, el nombre de estas instituciones quiere decir, literalmente, "banco de política" (zheng4ce4 yin2hang2), es decir, un banco que, aunque no es una parte oficialmente del gobierno, ni es un banco comercial, como Ud. ha dicho, funciona para proveer servicios financieros a un proyecto o unos proyectos específicos del gobierno. Pero, como no soy nativa en español, y trabajo más con el chino, se lo sugiero nada más para referencia o un punto de salida para una mejor sugerencia de otro traductor(a).

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry.

I had already understood the meaning of the term from, among other sources, an interview to the President of the Central Bank of China.

I used “banco de fomento y desarrollo”, which is a name commonly used in Latin America for that type of banks.

Thank you very much,

Manuel

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...bancos emisores...


Explanation:
Encargados de trazar la política monetaria.
La opción "bancos centrales" no es mala, pero hay algunos países [por ejemplo, los EE.UU.] donde una tal institución no existe...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...bancos emisores...


Explanation:
Encargados de trazar la política monetaria.
La opción "bancos centrales" no es mala, pero hay algunos países [por ejemplo, los EE.UU.] donde una tal institución no existe...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952