KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

minor (verb)

Spanish translation: Comment only


08:33 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: minor (verb)
We have minored the exposure of Bancomer to IPAB notes as we understand that its are not at risk. III) We have minored both deposits in checking accounts (recoveries) and reserves that Bancomer has for loss-sharing in order to arrive its net exposure to Fobaproa.
Ezequiel Fernandez
Spanish translation:Comment only
Explanation:
The verb "minor" in English means "to take courses in a minor subject" (Webster) or " (U.S. education) to take a minor" (Collins). It does not appear in the dictionaries in the sense your text uses.

The sentences you have given as context sure look like a poor translation into English. Is the rest of the document just as poorly written? Have you any idea what language it was originally written in? (From the syntax and a couple of terms like "minored", I'd venture to guess a Romance language -- probably Spanish, or maybe Portuguese...)

T.
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
Thank you all. You are probably right. I suspected this was a piece of report originally written in Portuguese. I guess the translation into English is not a very good one, and "minor" - as a verb - is actually incorrect in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minimizar//reducir al mínimoxxxOso
5dos: minimizar y/o reducirmontano
3 +1Comment onlyIntergraf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minimizar//reducir al mínimo


Explanation:
Hola larru,
Dos opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 08:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minimizar.
1. tr. Reducir lo más posible el tamaño de algo o quitarle importancia.
2. tr. Mat. Buscar el mínimo de una función.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Porten: :-))
36 mins
  -> Hola Germán, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  moken
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, Álvaro ¶:^)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dos: minimizar y/o reducir


Explanation:
In spanish the use of words like reduce and minimize becomes in determined situation synonymous of minorize..

But also it could means: not apreciated

montano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comment only


Explanation:
The verb "minor" in English means "to take courses in a minor subject" (Webster) or " (U.S. education) to take a minor" (Collins). It does not appear in the dictionaries in the sense your text uses.

The sentences you have given as context sure look like a poor translation into English. Is the rest of the document just as poorly written? Have you any idea what language it was originally written in? (From the syntax and a couple of terms like "minored", I'd venture to guess a Romance language -- probably Spanish, or maybe Portuguese...)

T.

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you all. You are probably right. I suspected this was a piece of report originally written in Portuguese. I guess the translation into English is not a very good one, and "minor" - as a verb - is actually incorrect in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
3 hrs