International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

CIO

Spanish translation: Jefe de prensa y difusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIO
Spanish translation:Jefe de prensa y difusión
Entered by: Patagonia

14:08 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CIO
"CIO" (Chief Information Officer)
Daniela Pesce
Jefe de prensa y difusión
Explanation:
A mi parecer, éste sería un equivalente tradicional.
Selected response from:

Patagonia
Grading comment
GRACIAS Patagonia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1director de informaticaTlate
5Jefe de prensa y difusión
Patagonia
4Jefe de la Oficina de Información (JOI)
Gloria Pérez
4CIO
Emanuela Corbetta
4Jefe de la Oficina de Información
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jefe de la Oficina de Información


Explanation:
;

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CIO


Explanation:
you use the English term.
Fue Chief Information Officer para la Universidad de Denver.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el papel que debe desempeñar el Chief Information Officer (CIO) en el contexto de las organizaciones líderes modernas.

Gobierno nombró a su nuevo Chief Information Officer (CIO)
Se trata del actual subsecretario de Economía, Alvaro Díaz.



Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jefe de la Oficina de Información (JOI)


Explanation:
;

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jefe de prensa y difusión


Explanation:
A mi parecer, éste sería un equivalente tradicional.

Patagonia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
GRACIAS Patagonia!!!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director de informatica


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad: CIO is "Director de Informática" in the IT industry.
1 hr