KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Senior Vice President

Spanish translation: Vicepresidente primero (vp principal si hay varios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Vice President
Spanish translation:Vicepresidente primero (vp principal si hay varios)
Entered by: Merry Wheaton

13:47 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Senior Vice President
Senior Vice President [Name] is head of the Portfolio Mangement Department of an REIT (Real Estate Investment Trust). All I need here is the term Senior Vice President.
Merry Wheaton
United States
vicepresidente primero
Explanation:
El principal si hay varios
Selected response from:

Witty
Grading comment
¡Gracias! I appreciated the distinction between the two options. --Merry
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vicepresidente senior
Marian Greenfield
5 +1vicepresidente principalSery
4 +2vicepresidente primeroWitty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vicepresidente senior


Explanation:
así se usa... 4500 hits on Google

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
10 mins

agree  colemh
56 mins

agree  moken: agree if target reader is american
1 day20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vicepresidente primero


Explanation:
El principal si hay varios

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
¡Gracias! I appreciated the distinction between the two options. --Merry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: 110,000 veces en el GOOGLE
36 mins

agree  moken: hi rodolfo. there are 'only' really 18,300 hits for the term "vicepresidente primero". "senior" is too literal for Spain, but U.S. Spanish does tend to be alot more literal, so it depends on the target reader. :O)
1 day19 hrs
  -> Efectivamente llevas razón. Eso lo debería tener en cuenta Merry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicepresidente principal


Explanation:
Yahoo - America Online Nombra Wilson Vicepresidente Principal
Dow Jones America Online Nombra Wilson Vicepresidente Principal. DULLES,
Virginia (Dow Jones)--La división de AOL Time Warner Inc. ...
mx.biz.yahoo.com/djla/030609/2003060917370004_1.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prefiles de Apple
... diversos puestos ejecutivos, tanto nacionales como internacionales: presidente y
director general de Operaciones, vicepresidente principal y director general ...
www.apple.com/la/pr/esp_bios.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Directorio
... El Sr. Bouchard ha sido miembro del Directorio de Manpower Inc. desde 2001. Se retiro
como vicepresidente principal de recursos humanos de IBM en del a?o 2000. ...
www.manpower.com/mpcom/content.jsp?articleid=154 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandra123
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex