KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

To give someone a run for their money

Spanish translation: hacerle sudar tinta a alguien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To give someone a (good) run for their money
Spanish translation:hacerle sudar tinta a alguien
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

13:37 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: To give someone a run for their money
Sale en un artículo económico, y es un poco irónico, así que prefiero que las surgerencias tengan algo que ver con el dinero si es posible.

Gracias.
Jonathan Sanders
hacerle sudar tinta a alguien
Explanation:
To give sb a (good) run for her/his money = hacerle* sudar tinta a algn;
To have a good run for one’s money: he was champion for six years, he
had a good run for his money = fue campeón durante seis años, no se
puede quejar; she lived to 91, she had a good run for her money vivió
hasta los 91, que no es moco de pavo.
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hacerle sudar tinta a alguien
Pamela Peralta
5 +1no regalarle nada sin un esfuerzo/ no ganar sin esfuerzolincasanova
5Que tu dinero rinda a lo más!Deborah Ramirez
4 +1proveer buena competenciaRefugio
4ponérselo difícil, no ponérselo fácillincasanova
4un ojo de la cara
Patricia Baldwin
4aprovechar hasta la última moneda
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4permitir a alguien que le saque jugo al dinero
marisa gorospe
3hacerles ganar su sueldoManuel Garcia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hacerle sudar tinta a alguien


Explanation:
To give sb a (good) run for her/his money = hacerle* sudar tinta a algn;
To have a good run for one’s money: he was champion for six years, he
had a good run for his money = fue campeón durante seis años, no se
puede quejar; she lived to 91, she had a good run for her money vivió
hasta los 91, que no es moco de pavo.



    Oxford Super Lex
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes.
7 hrs
  -> gracias :)

neutral  ES > EN (US): "Have a good run" is different from "give someone a run for their money".
1 day9 hrs
  -> gracias :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveer buena competencia


Explanation:
I believe it is a term from horse racing (with betting), as in, the horse may not have won, but he gave me a good run for my money.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US): Kind of like..."Show me what you've got"..."Let's see what you're made of"
1 day8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no regalarle nada sin un esfuerzo/ no ganar sin esfuerzo


Explanation:
run for one's money is stiff competition.
"hacerle sudar" is right idea but to me doesn't sounfd right in this financial context. or "le ha costado lo suyo"

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permitir a alguien que le saque jugo al dinero


Explanation:
To give s.o. a run for his money= Hacer pasar un mal rato a alguien pero también la otra acepción que he dado que tiene más relación con el dinero,sería sinónimo de :" To give good value ". Saludos


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ES > EN (US): This is more like stretching your money to the limit.
1 day5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovechar hasta la última moneda


Explanation:
Como no das más contexto, te doy otra opción diferente a las que ya han propuesto. Si estás traduciendo el texto para España, podrías poner "aprovechar hasta el último céntimo" [con lo bien que quedaba antes lo de "no tengo un duro..." :)].
Suerte.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que tu dinero rinda a lo más!


Explanation:
Esta frase quiere decir proponer un reto significativo a alguien

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacerles ganar su sueldo


Explanation:
obligarles a hacer un esfuerzo,
es otro mas...

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un ojo de la cara


Explanation:
-que pague- una libra de carne
un ojo de la cara


Shakespeare
The Merchant of Venice
El Mercader de Venecia
Shylock: "...A pound of flesh...he payeth..and must pay..."

opción:
quiere celeste que le cueste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 01:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


quien quiere celeste que le cueste

opción:

Pagar con creces.

Suerte Jonathan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ganarse el pan con el sudor de la frente.



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponérselo difícil, no ponérselo fácil


Explanation:
hth..another option

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262