KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

"venture capitalists" (branding)

Spanish translation: inversionistas de capital-riesgo o capital de riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venture capitalists
Spanish translation:inversionistas de capital-riesgo o capital de riesgo
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

21:31 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "venture capitalists" (branding)
Venture capitalists commission brand valuations in order to purchase or sell branded businesses.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Inversionistas de capital de riesgo
Explanation:
Inversionista is a term widely used in Investments and Financial Vocabulary

Inversor is used mainly for sth used to invert a process
Selected response from:

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inversores de capital-riesgo
Gloria Pérez
5Inversionistas de capital de riesgo
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inversores de capital-riesgo


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REFERENCIAS

venture capital company

Reference Gloss of Finance and Debt,World Bank,1990

Note {DOM} finance:banks:banking institutions
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} venture capital is financing which involves a relatively high risk

TERM (SPANISH) compañía de capitales de riesgo

Reference Glos de Finanzas y de Deuda,Banco Mundial,1990

Note {DOM} finanzas:bancos:instituciones bancarias



Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: inversionistas
17 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
56 mins

agree  Marcela Clavijo: "inversionistas" me parece mejor que "inversores"
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inversionistas de capital de riesgo


Explanation:
Inversionista is a term widely used in Investments and Financial Vocabulary

Inversor is used mainly for sth used to invert a process

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.