KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tea party

Spanish translation: que cuesta mucho a la empresa/es un gasto demasiado grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tea party
Spanish translation:que cuesta mucho a la empresa/es un gasto demasiado grande
Entered by: Hanna Stochnialek

19:12 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tea party
This term refers to a Company's compensation policy. It seems to mean just "policy", but does it contain some hindden connotation?
Ezequiel Fernandez
que cuesta mucho a la empresa/es un gasto demasiado grande
Explanation:
o no se trata de que una parte de la politica de la empresa es organizar eventos, tipo reuniones para tomar x cosa, informales? Es que no se si es lo unico que dice sobre la compensation policy o es uno de sus detalles. Yo trabajaba en una empresa que solia hacer eso, por eso te sugiero esta opcion.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poliza excesivamente cara (ver contexto)
Alicia Jordá
4que cuesta mucho a la empresa/es un gasto demasiado grandeHanna Stochnialek
4Tardeada. Té reuniónSergio Aguirre
1Boston Tea Party
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poliza excesivamente cara (ver contexto)


Explanation:
Creo que está en los glosarios

THE BOSTON TEA PARTY
The Boston Tea Party was one of the most effective pieces of political theater ever staged. John Adams, no fan of mob action, wrote of the dumping of the tea: "There is a dignity, a majesty, a sublimity, in this last effort of the patriots that I greatly admire."

The Boston Tea Party was a protest of British tax policies. It came in the midst of a boycott of English tea during which the East India Company, which owned the tea, had seen its profits plummet in the wake of a boycott of tea in the colonies. Consumption in the colonies had fallen from 900,000 lbs. in 1769 to 237,000 lbs. just 3 years later.




    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/ktca/liberty/chronicle/bostonteaparty-ede...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Boston Tea Party


Explanation:
Pienso que se refiere al "Boston Tea Party" evento fundador de la guerra de independencia en Estados Unidos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-11-06 19:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbs.org/ktca/liberty/chronicle/bostonteaparty-ede...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que cuesta mucho a la empresa/es un gasto demasiado grande


Explanation:
o no se trata de que una parte de la politica de la empresa es organizar eventos, tipo reuniones para tomar x cosa, informales? Es que no se si es lo unico que dice sobre la compensation policy o es uno de sus detalles. Yo trabajaba en una empresa que solia hacer eso, por eso te sugiero esta opcion.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tardeada. Té reunión


Explanation:
Té canasta. O simplemente: té.
Reunión por la tarde sin bebidas alcoholicas.

No encontré ningún significado oculto, dentro del contexto dado.

Corporate Support Centre - Edith Cowan University - Legislation
... TEACHING LOADS Use TEACHING - METHODS. TEA MONEY Use ALLOWANCES - MEAL -
TEA MONEY. ... THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION Use COMPENSATION - THIRD PARTY. ...
www.ecu.edu.au/GPPS/records/thes/t.php

TEA ALLOWANCE
Use ALLOWANCES - MEAL - TEA MONEY
TEA BREAKS
Use CONDITIONS - TEA BREAKS. Do not confuse with MEAL BREAKS which are a right under most awards and agreements, whereas TEA BREAKS are a privilege or concession.
http://www.ecu.edu.au/GPPS/records/thes/t.php


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

tea party

NOUN:
An afternoon social gathering at which tea and light refreshments are served



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Doesn't fit in context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit in context