KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Call-Out Allowance

Spanish translation: Asignación por disponibilidad fuera de horario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call-Out Allowance
Spanish translation:Asignación por disponibilidad fuera de horario
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

19:15 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Call-Out Allowance
Talking about a Company's compensation policy.
Ezequiel Fernandez
compensación por estar disponible fuera del horario habitual
Explanation:
As explained below, it´s an additional compensation to be paid to personnel "on duty" after hours, needed to respond to unforeseen or emergency situations.

RATIONALE

The University has a critical live Research Aquarium and Research Aquaculture Facility which, in the event of systems failure, must be attended to immediately, requiring designated staff to be on standby, outside normal working hours, for callout. Callout must be immediate to prevent death of animals.

POLICY

This policy covers the provision of on call allowances for MARFU.

1. Callout Roster

a. Staff members to be rostered must be available for call-out at all times during the roster period.

b. The period during which staff members may be rostered for call-out is limited to one week on any one occasion.

c. Staff members who reside more than one hour's drive from the University will not normally be rostered.

2. Provision of Pager / Mobile Telephone

Staff members rostered for call-out must be issued with a pager or mobile telephone for use outside normal working hours.

3. Allowance and Benefits

a. A call-out allowance of $50.00 per week will be payable to staff members rostered for call-out standby.

b. A kilometre allowance at the current rate will be paid for the use of a private vehicle from the staff member's normal place of residence to the University and return.

c. Overtime at the current agreement rate will be paid for a minimum of two hours. Staff of HEWL8 and HEWL9 who are on call-out will take accrued overtime as time off in lieu in accordance with Clause 18 of the James Cook University Enterprise Bargaining Agreement 2000.

d. Travelling time to and from the staff member's normal place of residence is part of the call-out time.

e. Payment of part of the cost of telephone rental may be made in respect of staff members who are regular members of the call-out roster.

4. Break in Duty

Staff members involved in a call-out should be given a ten-hour break between the completion of the call-out and the commencement of their next period of duty. If it is not possible to meet this provision, the current award rates of overtime payable in will apply.

5. Procedures

a. A call-out roster is to be drawn up indicating dates and times staff members are available for call-out standby. Adequate notice of call-out standby must be given.

b. A copy of the call-out roster should be forwarded to the Salaries Office to enable payment of the $50 per week call-out allowance to be made.

c. Claims for payment of the call-out allowance should be made by the Faculty/School/Administrative Unit and not the staff member on standby.

d. Claims for a kilometre allowance for the use of a private motor vehicle are to be processed through normal departmental procedures.

e. Overtime will be paid for a minimum of two hours for each call-out. Claims should be made by the staff member on an Overtime Claim form.

B2106-Berkeley Challenge/P&O Services Interstate 14. CALL OUT ALLOWANCE
14. CALL OUT ALLOWANCE

14.1 An employee who is called out to and undertake duty on any day or shift without prior notice shall be paid a minimum of 4 hours pay at the appropriate rate.

14.2 To meet operational requirements employees may be called back, with prior notice, and return to work. In such cases the employee(s) may be called back for an agreed period of time, less than 4 hours, to be paid at the appropriate rate.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Eso parece. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compensación por estar disponible fuera del horario habitual
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5indemnización no exigible
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnización no exigible


Explanation:
si call es exigible de acuerdo con el Dicc. de Economia Y Empresa de Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call-out allowance
compensación por estar disponible fuera del horario habitual


Explanation:
As explained below, it´s an additional compensation to be paid to personnel "on duty" after hours, needed to respond to unforeseen or emergency situations.

RATIONALE

The University has a critical live Research Aquarium and Research Aquaculture Facility which, in the event of systems failure, must be attended to immediately, requiring designated staff to be on standby, outside normal working hours, for callout. Callout must be immediate to prevent death of animals.

POLICY

This policy covers the provision of on call allowances for MARFU.

1. Callout Roster

a. Staff members to be rostered must be available for call-out at all times during the roster period.

b. The period during which staff members may be rostered for call-out is limited to one week on any one occasion.

c. Staff members who reside more than one hour's drive from the University will not normally be rostered.

2. Provision of Pager / Mobile Telephone

Staff members rostered for call-out must be issued with a pager or mobile telephone for use outside normal working hours.

3. Allowance and Benefits

a. A call-out allowance of $50.00 per week will be payable to staff members rostered for call-out standby.

b. A kilometre allowance at the current rate will be paid for the use of a private vehicle from the staff member's normal place of residence to the University and return.

c. Overtime at the current agreement rate will be paid for a minimum of two hours. Staff of HEWL8 and HEWL9 who are on call-out will take accrued overtime as time off in lieu in accordance with Clause 18 of the James Cook University Enterprise Bargaining Agreement 2000.

d. Travelling time to and from the staff member's normal place of residence is part of the call-out time.

e. Payment of part of the cost of telephone rental may be made in respect of staff members who are regular members of the call-out roster.

4. Break in Duty

Staff members involved in a call-out should be given a ten-hour break between the completion of the call-out and the commencement of their next period of duty. If it is not possible to meet this provision, the current award rates of overtime payable in will apply.

5. Procedures

a. A call-out roster is to be drawn up indicating dates and times staff members are available for call-out standby. Adequate notice of call-out standby must be given.

b. A copy of the call-out roster should be forwarded to the Salaries Office to enable payment of the $50 per week call-out allowance to be made.

c. Claims for payment of the call-out allowance should be made by the Faculty/School/Administrative Unit and not the staff member on standby.

d. Claims for a kilometre allowance for the use of a private motor vehicle are to be processed through normal departmental procedures.

e. Overtime will be paid for a minimum of two hours for each call-out. Claims should be made by the staff member on an Overtime Claim form.

B2106-Berkeley Challenge/P&O Services Interstate 14. CALL OUT ALLOWANCE
14. CALL OUT ALLOWANCE

14.1 An employee who is called out to and undertake duty on any day or shift without prior notice shall be paid a minimum of 4 hours pay at the appropriate rate.

14.2 To meet operational requirements employees may be called back, with prior notice, and return to work. In such cases the employee(s) may be called back for an agreed period of time, less than 4 hours, to be paid at the appropriate rate.



    Reference: http://www.jcu.edu.au/office/Human_Resources/On_Call.shtml
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880
Grading comment
Eso parece. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
2 hrs