KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

rent to own... an off-lease computer

Spanish translation: rentar para comprar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent to own
Spanish translation:rentar para comprar
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

23:51 Nov 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rent to own... an off-lease computer
The whole expression is:

Rent to own an off-lease computer.
Octavio Solorio
United States
arrendar para comprar ... una computadora arrendada antes
Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que quiere decir

Mike:)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. Gracias también a DPRussi. My text is talking about buying to own something that has been on a lease conract before. So basically they are renting to own used equipment.

Gracias ... Moctezuma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrendamiento con opción de compra...
David Russi
5rente y sea dueño de una computadora alquiladaSergio Aguirre
4 +1arrendar para comprar ... una computadora arrendada antes
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rent to own... and off-lease
arrendar para comprar ... una computadora arrendada antes


Explanation:
creo que esto es lo que quiere decir

Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884
Grading comment
Thank you Michael. Gracias también a DPRussi. My text is talking about buying to own something that has been on a lease conract before. So basically they are renting to own used equipment.

Gracias ... Moctezuma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
44 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrendamiento con opción de compra...


Explanation:
Also "arrendamiento con opción de compra"

...de ordenadores/computadoras previamente alquilados/as

No se me ocurre otra forma de evitar arrendar/arrendamiento...


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rente y sea dueño de una computadora alquilada


Explanation:
Rente y apropiese de una...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727