International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

self-meter personal mail

Spanish translation: utilizar la franqueadora automática para su correo personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-meter personal mail
Spanish translation:utilizar la franqueadora automática para su correo personal
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:37 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mailing system
English term or phrase: self-meter personal mail
Under no circumstances are employees allowed to self-meter personal mail
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
utilizar la franqueadora automática para su correo personal
Explanation:
I assume that's what they mean
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilizar la franqueadora automática para su correo personalPeter Bagney
4auto-medir el correo del personalSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilizar la franqueadora automática para su correo personal


Explanation:
I assume that's what they mean

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: It would appear so.
47 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: common company policy -
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-medir el correo del personal


Explanation:
Conocer el volumen, destino y contenido del correo en una compañía.


M@ilMeter is a non-invasive Management and Reporting Tool that provides full visibility of email in an organisation. This information puts control of email usage back in the hands of the employers. With M@ilMeter you can:

Profile your email traffic – identify and address productivity issues

Track high traffic email domains

Reduce the risk of offence to customers and legal exposure from email mis-use

Understand the demands on your IT infrastructure and reduce costs

Identify non-compliance with the companies Acceptable Usage Policy for email

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727