KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tie into

Spanish translation: incorporar (a un producto)


21:11 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mercadotecnia -exposiciones
English term or phrase: tie into
"tie into industry trends, etc."
Maria San Martin
Spanish translation:incorporar (a un producto)
Explanation:
seguir
adecuarse a

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incorporar (a un producto)
David Russi
4 +1relacionar con
Michael Powers (PhD)
3entrar a formar parte de las tendencias de la industriaxxxdawn39


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relacionar con


Explanation:
relacionar con las tendencias industriales

Mike :)

Oxford



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 21:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

2 a (link) to tie sth TO/WITH sth relacionar or ligar* algo CON algo

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
8 mins
  -> thank you, Peter - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporar (a un producto)


Explanation:
seguir
adecuarse a



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
11 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
5 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrar a formar parte de las tendencias de la industria


Explanation:
Hola, María.
Haría falta más contexto para dar con el significado...Al menos el párrafo entero donde aparece.

Mi diccionario E/S me da que "to tie into" es "arremeter"...no creo que aquí encaje este significado.
Pone como sinónimo "to rush".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
El Webster dice:

TO TIE INTO

- to attack with vigor
- (slang) to reprimand with severity
- to consume voraciously
- to hit a pitched baseball hard
- to get into one´s possession : CATCH

Me inclino por el último significado.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Revista Cambio.com - Arte de ojos grandes
Las técnicas de la animación japonesa han traspasado las fronteras domésticas
y **han entrado a formar parte de las tendencias** de la plástica contemporánea ...

www.revistacambio.com/html/cultura/articulos/868/
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846