KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

benchmarking

Spanish translation: generally translated as evaluación (comparativa, de indicadores)


14:10 Nov 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: benchmarking
Based on The Center’s Standards of Excellence, the Tool is helping build our Standards of Excellence database. This database allows us to provide BENCHMARKING information that can be segmented by company size, industry and location. (Center members receive periodic summary reports based on information submitted.)
Bravatt
Spanish translation:generally translated as evaluación (comparativa, de indicadores)
Explanation:
hi bravatt,

have you tried Kudoz Search? It's a really useful tool when you get used to using it. if you click the reference page below and enter benchmarking in the eng-spa pair, you will find 39 proz' responses to questions concerning benchmarking.

best of luck,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por lo del glosario, que no lo había ocupado nunca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3BenchmarkingManuel Plaza
4 +1generally translated as evaluación (comparativa, de indicadores)
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Benchmarking


Explanation:
Yo siempre utilizo este término así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo quieres traducir, yo utilizaría:

EVALUACIÓN COMPARATIVA

curso benchmarking online
... INTRODUCCIÓN Benchmarking, o Evaluación Comparativa, si se prefiere, es el
proceso continuo y sistemático de identificar, comparar y aprender los ...
www.emagister.com/ bcurso36492050023150674869565649484566_60226040030170705552487053534557.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 14:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] BOLETIN OFICIAL DEL ESTADO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... BOLETIN OFICIAL DE LA PROVINCIA (MAYO). ... BENCHMARKING SECTORIAL Y EMPRESAIRAL, estudio
de posición relativa de la empresa frente al sector u otra empresa. ...
www.copitial.org/informacion/boletines/ 2000/abril-mayo00.doc

Cámara de Comercio de Lugo
... Exterior ten aberto o prazo de inscrición no seminario \"Benchmarking de Exportación ... municipios
da provincia de Lugo publicado no Boletín Oficial da Provincia ...
Descripción: Página oficial de la cámara. Actividades, información y ayudas.
Categoría: World > Español > ... > Galicia > Lugo > Economía y negocios
www.camaralugo.com/ - 12k

PDF] Diario Oficial CE 318, 13/11/2001, p. 147
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... la búsqueda de participantes y asociación con las iniciativas sobre «benchmarking»
de las ... instalaciones e 13.11.2001 ES C 318 E/147 Diario Oficial de las ...
www.webnuevastecnologias.com/newtecnofr/ comision_ue/I+D.pdf



Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: sí, en el ámbito especializado, se utiliza casi siempre sin traducir :O)
5 mins

agree  Alejandra Vercellini
41 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally translated as evaluación (comparativa, de indicadores)


Explanation:
hi bravatt,

have you tried Kudoz Search? It's a really useful tool when you get used to using it. if you click the reference page below and enter benchmarking in the eng-spa pair, you will find 39 proz' responses to questions concerning benchmarking.

best of luck,

álvaro


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz
moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por lo del glosario, que no lo había ocupado nunca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro, está en los glosarios!
2 mins
  -> no es broma, a mi me resulta muy útil :O) :O)