KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

allow for

Spanish translation: dar cabida a - prever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow for
Spanish translation:dar cabida a - prever
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

14:10 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: allow for
The proposed rule does provide for limited exemptions, referred to as general licneses, in order to allow for financial services to be provided consistent with those
Vernica
...para dar cabida a
Explanation:
"allow for" is not the same as "allow".

p.ej. How many people are coming?
We'll have to allow for about ten people.

En este caso se traduciría como "acomodar" "hacer previsión para"

En tu contexto sugiero "para dar cabida a la prestación de aquellos servicios financieros que se ajusten a .......
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...para dar cabida a
Andy Watkinson
5 +1para permitir que ....
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +2para permitir queAntonella DI FAZIO


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para permitir que


Explanation:
para permitir que

Antonella DI FAZIO
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
1 min
  -> gracias Maria!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in order to allow for
para permitir que ....


Explanation:
...puedan prestarse servicios financieros ...

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
0 min
  -> gracias, Maria

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...para dar cabida a


Explanation:
"allow for" is not the same as "allow".

p.ej. How many people are coming?
We'll have to allow for about ten people.

En este caso se traduciría como "acomodar" "hacer previsión para"

En tu contexto sugiero "para dar cabida a la prestación de aquellos servicios financieros que se ajusten a .......


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cristóbal

agree  NoraBellettieri
7 hrs