KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stock swap agreement

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de canje de acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock swap agreement
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de canje de acciones
Entered by: Pilar Garcia

17:33 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock swap agreement
"Following the announcement of the management integration in January 2003, Konica Corporation and Minolta Co., Ltd. signed stock swap agreement in May, and through attaining approvals of stock swap agreement at the meetings of shareholders in June, integrated management on August 5, 2003."

Todo el contexto en: http://konicaminolta.net/releases/2003/0930_02_01.html

1. Aquí el asunto es *stock swap*, ignoren agreement si desean.
2. Esta es una de las pocas veces que no encuentro nada con la opción Search Glossaries, así que acudo a Uds.
3. Al principio me decidi por *acuerdo de intercambio de acciones* pero después de pensar un pensé que podía haber un término estándar en español para esto, y que un experto debería conocerlo.
4. He encontrado en Google: "swap de acciones", "canje de acciones", "intercambio de acciones",
5. Encontré esto en http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_swap: "A stock swap is a business takeover in which the acquiring company uses its own stock to pay for the acquired company. Each shareholder of the newly acquired company receives a certain number of shares of the acquiring company's stock for each share of stock they previously held in the acquired company. Sometimes some shareholders are required to wait for an agreed-upon period of time before they are allowed to sell their new shares of stock." Lo esencial aquí es que: se adquiere una empresa mediante compra mayoritaria de acciones; la compañía compradora paga dichas acciones con sus propias acciones.
6. HELP!
Jorge Gonza
Acuerdo de canje de acciones
Explanation:
Significa que las dos compañías llegaron a un acuerdo para el canje de sus acciones y después unificarse.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Pilar Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Acuerdo de canje de accionesPilar Garcia
5 +1acuerdo de intercambio bancario de valores/acciones
Alicia Jordá
3 +2convenio de canje de acciones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenio de canje de acciones


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acuerdo de canje de acciones


Explanation:
Significa que las dos compañías llegaron a un acuerdo para el canje de sus acciones y después unificarse.
Suerte!

Pilar Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
52 mins

agree  moken: tanto canje como intercambio :O) :O)
4 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo de intercambio bancario de valores/acciones


Explanation:
swap agreement: BANCA acuerdo de intercambio bacario; por medio de éste las centrales de dos bancos situados en diferentes países se conceden crédito mútuo con el fi de facilitar el intercambio de divisas

dicc. de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:53:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en este caso son dos empresas, pero el término es el mismo, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
6 hrs
  -> gracias agtranslat, saludos!