KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

wrap around

Spanish translation: cubrir/envolver/incluir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrap around
Spanish translation:cubrir/envolver/incluir
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

19:35 Dec 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wrap around
When we thought about ourselves as a company, we realized we needed a brand to identify us internally and externally, something we could use for recruiting and introducing ourselves to the outside world, as well as something we could wrap around the initiatives Human Resources sponsors.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
cubrir/envolver/incluir
Explanation:
que cubra/incluya las iniciativas de...(dentro de la empresa)

una opción, saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 19:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proteja también, su identidad de marca con los sponsors
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
gracias

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cubrir/envolver/incluir
Alicia Jordá
4emparejar
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cubrir/envolver/incluir


Explanation:
que cubra/incluya las iniciativas de...(dentro de la empresa)

una opción, saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 19:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proteja también, su identidad de marca con los sponsors

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> thank you George! regards

agree  swisstell: envolver
1 min
  -> thank you e-rich, regards!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: envolver
11 mins
  -> thank you Teresita!

agree  Octavio Solorio
45 mins
  -> thank you Moctezuma!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia, saludos!

agree  Walter Pilimon
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emparejar


Explanation:
podrias decir envolver, pero cero qe el sentido de la frase es: la marca ha de poder emparejarse (acoplarse, juntarse) a las iniciativas que patrocina RRHH
mira si esto tiene sentido con el resto del texto
chau


Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68