KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

flogging

Spanish translation: vender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to flog (Brit. Australian slang)
Spanish translation:vender
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

10:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flogging
I believe in time we could have developed a good business for you in Australia. Certainly we have a very professional Team that do understand about brand building as opposed to "flogging" some products.
Bubka
vender
Explanation:
"to flog" significa vender en lenguaje coloquial.

Aquí se utiliza como contraste entre "formación de marca" y simplemente la venta de productos.

If you have antiques, you can sell them:
BBC - Antiques - Flog It - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Antiques Roadshow. Bargain Hunt. Flog It! Cash in the Attic. ... Message board. 1950s
cup and saucer. Chat to the Flog It! team and have your say in the message board. ...
Descripción: Experts choose which of viewers' antiques to sell in a real auction. Features buying and selling...
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Factual > Lifestyle > Antiques
www.bbc.co.uk/antiques/flogit/ - 40k - 2 Dic 2003 - En caché -

This text must have been written by a Brit.

Taken from a list of British Eng. / US Eng. terms

Brit US



Flog / Sell, Pawn Off

Dodgy / Unreliable, Suspect

Sideboards / Sideburns

Sideboard / Buffet Stand, breakfront

Number Plate / License Plate (on a car)

Off License / Liquor Store

Fortnight / Two Weeks

Over the Top / Too Much, Overdone

Budgerigar, Budgie / Parakeet

Pay Rise / Pay Raise

Row (rhymes w/ How) / Argument, Quarrel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-04 12:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-04 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-04 12:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-04 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-04 13:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alicewond:
is sell of course but with the connotation of saturation of markets with misdoings of advertising (Lozano Irueste), regards!
I\'m afraid it\'s nothing to do with markets or advertising. It\'s simply a colloquial term meaning \"to sell\".
e.g. He flogged his record collection to buy a guitar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-04 14:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe in time we could have developed a good business for you in Australia. Certainly we have a very professional Team that do understand about brand building as opposed to \"flogging\" some products.

Creo que, con tiempo, podríamos haber desarrollado un buen negocio para Uds. en Australia. Contamos con un equipo muy profesional que comprenden el \"brand building\" a diferencia de los que simplemente \"venden cosas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-04 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-04 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-04 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vender
Andy Watkinson
5 +1saturar al consumidor con un producto (en el sentido de que aparezca publicidad en todos los medios)
Alicia Jordá
5 +1meter (algunos productos) hasta la saciedad
Michael Powers (PhD)
4"cacarear"
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter (algunos productos) hasta la saciedad


Explanation:
Oxford

flog / flA:g / vt -gg-
1 (beat) azotar; to flog sth to death (BrE colloq) repetir* algo hasta la saciedad
2 (sell) (BrE sl) vender

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, coloquialmente en España "dar la paliza con"
3 mins
  -> gracias, Alicewond - ya que me dijiste eso, mira lo que encontré en el Oxford de "darle la paliza: "b (pesadez, aburrimiento) drag (colloq); darle la paliza a algn (fam) to bug sb (colloq), to hassle sb" - Mike :)

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr
  -> gracias, JCD - Mike :)

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Colloquial British English = to sell
2 hrs
  -> I was able to confirm that you are correct in your interpretation of "flog" meaning "to sell" in Australia. That is a new one for me. Thanks for sharing your knowledge with us. - Mike :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saturar al consumidor con un producto (en el sentido de que aparezca publicidad en todos los medios)


Explanation:
saturar al consumidor con un producto (en el sentido de que aparezca publicidad en todos los medios)

como he comentado a Michael, también podría traducirse asi, saludos!

No sé hacia dónde va todo. Quizás lo próximo sea la televisión interactiva. Últimamente se ha puesto de moda el portal, y ya todo el mundo está aburrido de los portales. Todas las empresas han hecho portales. Pero van a saturar a la gente, les van a aburrir y luego les dará por otra cosa.

http://www.babab.com/no02/bernardo_rivavelarde.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 13:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es el mismo sentido, saturar el mercado con excesivas ventas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Echegoyen
11 mins
  -> gracias Cristina!

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Colloquial British English = to sell
1 hr
  -> andy, is sell of course but with the connotation of saturation of markets with misdoings of advertising (Lozano Irueste), regards!

agree  xxxcsm: saturar, exacto.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Carme, saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cacarear"


Explanation:
al estar "flogging" entre comillas, me parece un equivalente adecuado

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: It's between inverted commas because it's colloquial English. And it means to sell, not "brag"
13 mins
  -> zou are right, but in this case it is the intention more than the result

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vender


Explanation:
"to flog" significa vender en lenguaje coloquial.

Aquí se utiliza como contraste entre "formación de marca" y simplemente la venta de productos.

If you have antiques, you can sell them:
BBC - Antiques - Flog It - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Antiques Roadshow. Bargain Hunt. Flog It! Cash in the Attic. ... Message board. 1950s
cup and saucer. Chat to the Flog It! team and have your say in the message board. ...
Descripción: Experts choose which of viewers' antiques to sell in a real auction. Features buying and selling...
Categoría: Regional > Europe > ... > Factual > Lifestyle > Antiques
www.bbc.co.uk/antiques/flogit/ - 40k - 2 Dic 2003 - En caché -

This text must have been written by a Brit.

Taken from a list of British Eng. / US Eng. terms

Brit US



Flog / Sell, Pawn Off

Dodgy / Unreliable, Suspect

Sideboards / Sideburns

Sideboard / Buffet Stand, breakfront

Number Plate / License Plate (on a car)

Off License / Liquor Store

Fortnight / Two Weeks

Over the Top / Too Much, Overdone

Budgerigar, Budgie / Parakeet

Pay Rise / Pay Raise

Row (rhymes w/ How) / Argument, Quarrel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-04 12:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-04 12:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-04 12:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-04 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, it\'s NOTHING to do with \"whip, lash, beat.....etc.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-04 13:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Alicewond:
is sell of course but with the connotation of saturation of markets with misdoings of advertising (Lozano Irueste), regards!
I\'m afraid it\'s nothing to do with markets or advertising. It\'s simply a colloquial term meaning \"to sell\".
e.g. He flogged his record collection to buy a guitar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-04 14:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe in time we could have developed a good business for you in Australia. Certainly we have a very professional Team that do understand about brand building as opposed to \"flogging\" some products.

Creo que, con tiempo, podríamos haber desarrollado un buen negocio para Uds. en Australia. Contamos con un equipo muy profesional que comprenden el \"brand building\" a diferencia de los que simplemente \"venden cosas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-04 14:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-04 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-04 14:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"comprende\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Confirmed: See this site: "JoyZine - Australia Decoded: A Dictionary of Australian English: ... by Governor Gawler after Matthew Flinders, they cover an area in South Australia from Crystal ... flog - 1. sell; put up for sale: eg Flog the car for whateve
34 mins
  -> It's common usage in the UK.