KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

ring fenced funding

Spanish translation: financiacón (provisión de fondos) protegida /dirigida a actividades particulares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ring fenced funding
Spanish translation:financiacón (provisión de fondos) protegida /dirigida a actividades particulares
Entered by: Maria Belarra

15:53 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Social security funding
English term or phrase: ring fenced funding
Es un articulo sobre la gestión de los servicios geriátricos y los cuidados prolongados en el Reino Unido:

"Social services fundinf for residential and nursing care was not ring-fenced, financial settlements of local authorities tightened, and.."

Y si de paso a alguien se le ocurre algo nuevo para "residential care".. Lancé la pregunta hace unas semanas, y aunque las soluciones eran, en principio, buenas, no encontre ninguna que me convenciera del todo..

Muchas gracias por vuestro tiempo y por evitarme ataques de panico. ;o)
Maria Belarra
Spain
financiacón/ (provisión de fondos) protegida
Explanation:
como parece según mis referencias. ¡Buena suerte, Maria Belarra!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-07 17:37:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & gracias, Maria Belarra!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Las dos son estupendas, pero en este contexto me cuadra mejor "protegida". Gracias!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financiación centrada/dirigida a actividades particulares
Alicia Jordá
4 +1financiacón/ (provisión de fondos) protegida
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financiacón/ (provisión de fondos) protegida


Explanation:
como parece según mis referencias. ¡Buena suerte, Maria Belarra!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-01-07 17:37:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke & gracias, Maria Belarra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Las dos son estupendas, pero en este contexto me cuadra mejor "protegida". Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 mins
  -> Danke & gracias, Pablo Grosschmid!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financiación centrada/dirigida a actividades particulares


Explanation:
generalmente tiene la connotación de que son muy lucrativas, es decir, obtienen pingües beneficios, saludos!


A 'ring fenced' fund is money raised for a particular activity. CRY's ring-fenced funds are for:

An ECG machine for your local area
A full Mobile Screening Session
An on-going ECG programme in your local area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 16:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cry.dircon.co.uk/ringfenced_funding.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 16:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financiación centrada/dirigida a actividades particulares, generalmente con apoyo gubernamental

\"Therefore, with the approval of Sport England, the presidents and management committee board, these ring-fenced limited companies have been formed.\"

National teams \"ring-fenced\"

England\'s national hockey teams - potentially the most lucrative in terms of generating income - are to become a separate company.

The intention is to secure their continued participation in international competition in the wake of the financial disaster at the English Hockey Association.




\"The present situation is that we must protect our lottery funding to ensure continued governmental support,\" said Corby.

\"Therefore, with the approval of Sport England, the presidents and management committee board, these ring-fenced limited companies have been formed.\"



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан