KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

aid budget

Spanish translation: presupuesto de/para asistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aid budget (globalization)
Spanish translation:presupuesto de/para asistencia
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

21:19 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / globalisation
English term or phrase: aid budget
globalisation term
kira
presupuesto para asistencia
Explanation:
se les ha ocurrido llamar asistencia a la ayuda, porque es m¡as fino para el receptor
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por su ayuda, soy una estudiante de interpretación y el vocabulario sobre globalización que es el próximo tema que trataremos en clase me trae por el camino de la amargura.

saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presupuesto para asistencia
Pablo Grosschmid
5presupesto para cooperación
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presupuesto para asistencia


Explanation:
se les ha ocurrido llamar asistencia a la ayuda, porque es m¡as fino para el receptor


    u
Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
gracias por su ayuda, soy una estudiante de interpretación y el vocabulario sobre globalización que es el próximo tema que trataremos en clase me trae por el camino de la amargura.

saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  moken: hola pablo. son temáticas que requieren mucha cautela. depende mucho del ámbito exacto y sin más contexto conviene ser más prudente. el concepto de asistencia no es el más favorecido en la actualidad. :O) :O)
1 day 21 mins
  -> gracias, Alvaro, cierto que ya están buscando el eufemismo siguiente, pero en la ONU lo sigue siendo casi siempre

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presupesto para cooperación


Explanation:
hi kira,

just a note that, depending on which area of non-profit you're translating to, "asistencia" is now an outlwaed word. things move quickly in political correctness "slang".

terms such as ayuda and asistencia are still acceptable when in the realms of emergency and humanitarian aid, in specific circumstances. even in this area, it is now better to speak of acción humanitaria rather than ayuda or asistencia humanitaria.

but if you are in the realms of development aid, then avoid using "asistencia". the idea is that of cooperation.

you will even find that it depends on who you are translating for.

in my own experience, even words which are not acceptable within some organisations are on the other hand fine for others.

perhaps with those words with which you are in serious doubt, you can ask your customer. if that's not possible, you can drop me a line if you like. unfortunately i will have to spend all weekend translating.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372