KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Broad planks, Broader public

Spanish translation: programas amplias, público más amplio


21:45 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Broad planks, Broader public
globalisation
kira
Spanish translation:programas amplias, público más amplio
Explanation:
I believe that ¨plank¨ here refers to ISSUES or PLATFORM, hence my suggestion. However, as Pablo correctly says, more context would help
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5política amplia, público más amplioRefugio
4 +1programas amplias, público más amplio
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad planks, broader public
programas amplias, público más amplio


Explanation:
I believe that ¨plank¨ here refers to ISSUES or PLATFORM, hence my suggestion. However, as Pablo correctly says, more context would help

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: ampliOs
11 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
política amplia, público más amplio


Explanation:
The planks of a platform are more usually policies than realized programs.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313