KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

long-tailed

Spanish translation: conlleva una serie de obligaciones contraídas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-tailed
Spanish translation:conlleva una serie de obligaciones contraídas
Entered by: Edward Lum

01:40 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: long-tailed
However because of the long-tailed nature of the business it is important that premiums are set at such a level to cover our expenses and also make a contribution to profit over time.
Julia Salazar
conlleva una serie de obligaciones contraídas
Explanation:
...la naturaleza del negocio es tal que arrastra o conlleva una serie (cola) de obligaciones contraídas...

Se está haciendo referencia a una "cola" larga de obligaciones.

Long Tail:
The liability for a current-year syndicate at Lloyd's to pay claims against policies written by syndicates that operated and closed in prior years. A current Lloyd's "syndicate-year" (see below) assumed these liabilities by "reinsuring to close" its predecessor, which had reinsured its predecessor, which had reinsured its predecessor, which had done the same, all the way back to the first year the syndicate began operations. This tail of old obligations assumed by the current "year" of a longstanding syndicate could, and in some cases did, stretch back 50 years and more.

http://www.truthaboutlloyds.com/misleadingterms.html#Long Tail:
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conlleva una serie de obligaciones contraídas
Edward Lum
4 +1de cola-largaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de cola-larga


Explanation:
de larga-cola


Long Tail (A/D)

A class of general insurance where claims take a long time to settle, as opposed to Short Tail. Liability Claims are often long tail.Long tail claims are often for large amounts. So the graph of the Loss Distribution has a "long tail" extending to the right.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: a largo plazo
3 hrs
  -> Bien, gracias altahir

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conlleva una serie de obligaciones contraídas


Explanation:
...la naturaleza del negocio es tal que arrastra o conlleva una serie (cola) de obligaciones contraídas...

Se está haciendo referencia a una "cola" larga de obligaciones.

Long Tail:
The liability for a current-year syndicate at Lloyd's to pay claims against policies written by syndicates that operated and closed in prior years. A current Lloyd's "syndicate-year" (see below) assumed these liabilities by "reinsuring to close" its predecessor, which had reinsured its predecessor, which had reinsured its predecessor, which had done the same, all the way back to the first year the syndicate began operations. This tail of old obligations assumed by the current "year" of a longstanding syndicate could, and in some cases did, stretch back 50 years and more.

http://www.truthaboutlloyds.com/misleadingterms.html#Long Tail:

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh